Philippine FIRE CODE REVIEWER for Architecture Board Exam Takers
[…] Ex.
239 evinces the determination to get as many violations on the building as possible.
Tenants are cautioned not to warn the landlord of “surprise” HPD inspections. The goal is
to accumulate violations, not cure conditions.
More significantly many of ATC newsletters were clearly designed to panic reticent
tenants into denying access for asbestos abatement, citing horrors which were without
any basis. I find that it is unreasonable for the ATC tenants to deny Ansonia Associates
access to perform repairs.
30. One Third Requirement
R.P.A.P.L. §770(1) provides as follows: “One third or more of the tenants occupying a
multiple dwelling may maintain a special proceeding as provided in this article...”
The appointment of an administrator is a drastic remedy and the one third requirement
in this court’s opinion is a legislative safeguard to insure that this remedy is not invoked
unnecessarily. The requirement that occupants, not merely tenants, serve as the basis for