SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] proceedings.”
20
Hamill v. Koontz, 134 W.Va. 439, 443 S.E.2d 879, 882 (1950); see also Hesse v. State
Soil Conservation Committee, 153 W.Va. 111, 115, 168 S.E.2d 293, 295 (1969)
(constitutional immunity “relates not only to the State of West Virginia but extends to an
agency of the state to which it has delegated performance of certain of its duties.”)
Arnold Agency v. W. Va. Lottery Comm'n, 206 W. Va. 583, 590-91, 526 S.E.2d 814, 821-
22 (1999) (emphasis added).
B. Special Duty Doctrine
Some immunities are statutory, such as the immunity contained in West Virginia Code §
29-12A-5(a)(9), which provides that a political subdivision is immune from liability if a
loss or claim results from “licensing powers or functions including, but not limited to, the
issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend
or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authority.”
Another immunity is contained in West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(10), which provides
immunity for “inspection powers or functions, including failure to make an inspection, or
making an inadequate inspection, of any property, real or personal, to determine whether
the property complies with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health or safety.”
In Syllabus Point 4, Hose v. Berkeley County Planning Commission, 194 W.Va. 515, 460
S.E.2d 761 (1995), the court held:
Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2)
(1986) and W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(9)
(1986), a political subdivision is immune from