1. Case 1:09-cv-01506-SEB-DML Document 206 Filed 03/26/13 Page 1 of 33 PageID #: 4268
[…] 15
16. Case 1:09-cv-01506-SEB-DML Document 206 Filed 03/26/13 Page 16 of 33 PageID #: 4283
than the federal definition.” Columbia Hous. Partners SLP Corp. v. Camby Hous.
Partners LLC, No. IP 01-00689-CM/S, 2002 WL 1760742, at *9 n.2 (S.D. Ind. July 29,
2002) (citing B&T Distribs., Inc. v. Richle, 366 N.E.2d 178 (Ind. 1977)). Under the Act,
the term “security” contemplates a “certificate of interest or participation in a
profit-sharing agreement,” an “investment contract,” or the “right to subscribe to or
purchase” the foregoing items. Ind. Code § 23-19-1-2(28). The Act characterizes an
“investment contract” as “an investment in a common enterprise with the expectation of
profits to be derived primarily from the efforts of a person other than the investor” and “an
investment in a viatical settlement or similar agreement.” Id. § 23-19-1-2(28)(D)-(E).
Indiana courts utilizing these statutory definitions have borrowed from federal
jurisprudence—for example, from SEC v. W.J. Howey Co., 328 U.S. 293 (1946), which