1. Case 1:09-cv-01506-SEB-DML Document 206 Filed 03/26/13 Page 1 of 33 PageID #: 4268
[…] I. Standard of Review
Summary judgment is appropriate where the record shows that there is “no genuine
issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter
of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).
Disputes concerning material facts are genuine where the evidence is such that a
reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-moving party. Anderson v. Liberty
Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). In deciding whether genuine issues of material
10
The Amended Complaint actually cites Indiana Code § 23-19-1-2(16) as the violated
statute, which is incorrect. The provision of the Act cited in the Amended Complaint defines the
term “investment adviser representative” as “an individual employed by or associated with an
investment adviser or federal covered investment adviser and who makes any recommendations or
otherwise gives investment advice regarding securities, manages accounts or portfolios of clients,
determines which recommendation or advice regarding securities should be given, provides
investment advice or holds herself or himself out as providing investment advice, receives
compensation to solicit, offer, or negotiate for the sale of or for selling investment advice, or
supervises employees who perform any of the foregoing.”
11
The briefing materials are less than clear with respect to the Commissioner’s theories of
liability. However, at this juncture, we understand the Commissioner to be seeking judgment as a
matter of law (1) directly on all four counts with respect to the ISTA Entities, and (2) derivatively