1. Mark J. Oberstaedt, Esquire
[…] around any deadlock;
Whether, due to the company’s financial position, there is still a
business to operate; and
Whether continuing company is financially feasible.
Gagne v. Gagne, 338 P.3d 1152, 1159 (Colo. Ct. App. 2014)
47. Trial court properly entered partial summary
judgment expelling minority member because:
Discord arose immediately after formation
Relationship never recovered from initial disputes
Minority member unwilling to alter his negotiating
position
Not practical for the individuals to continue in
business together.
48. N.J.S.A. 42:2C-48(b) states that a court can
dissolve an LLC when “it is not reasonably
practicable to carry on the company’s activities
in conformity with the Certificate of
Organization and the Operating Agreement”
No definitive line of cases seems to have arisen.
RULLCA does not explain
49. First line of cases relies on the Operating
Agreement
In re Silver Leaf LLC, 2005 Del. Ch. LEXIS 119
Members deadlocked, LLC lost its sole client.