1. [PROPOSED] VIETNAM DEMOCRACY ACT OF 2012
[…] of section 620(a)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961.
ENFORCEMENT.
a. Enforcement Authority. -- The authority to enforce this title shall be carried out
by the Secretary of the Treasury. The Secretary of the Treasury shall exercise
the authorities of the Trading With the Enemy Act in enforcing this title.
b. Authorization of Appropriations. -- There are authorized to be appropriated to
the Secretary of the Treasury such sums as may be necessary to carry out this
title.
c. Penalties Under the Trading With the Enemy Act. -- Section 16 of the Trading
with the Enemy Act (50 U.S.C. App. 16) is amended --
1. by striking "That whoever" and inserting "(a) Whoever"; and
2. by adding at the end the following:
"(b)(1) The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil penalty of not more
than $50,000 on any person who violates any license, order, rule, or regulation
issued under this Act.
"(2) Any property, funds, securities, papers, or other articles or documents, or
any vessel, together with its tackle, apparel, furniture, and equipment, that is
the subject of a violation under paragraph (1) shall, at the discretion of the