SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] tion or about a voter’s precinct, polling place, or voter registration
                                                                                                       status to a registered voter in order to impede the voter in the
                                                                                                       exercise of his or her right to vote.44 In addition, section 24.2-607
                                                                                                       of the Virginia Code, a preexisting provision, makes it unlawful for
                                                                                                       any person to “hinder, intimidate, or interfere with any qualified
                                                                                                       voter so as to prevent the vote from casting a secret ballot.”

                                                                                                       Analysis