SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] a corrective email to all students forcement authorities fail to act, voters who have had their rights warning that the text was a hoax.22 violated should be able to hold the perpetrators accountable for Report #2: Also on Election Day 2008, it was reported that stu- their acts. dents also received text messages delivering a similarly mislead- Recommendations ing message that purported to be from the vice president of the university.23 • Create a private right of action for individuals in case state and local officials are unwilling to prosecute bad acts under Current Law the current law. Section 104.0615 of the Florida Statutes, which is entitled the • Mandate immediate corrective action by state authorities to “Voter Protection Act,” prohibits any person from “knowingly remedy misinformation. us[ing] false information to. . . induce or attempt to induce an individual to refrain from voting. . . .” In addition to Florida’s Voter Protection Act, Florida’s election code contains several laws intended to prevent interference with voting, or fraud in the election process. Its statutes pro- hibit, among other things, interference with voter registration (Fla.