SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] ing message that purported to be from the vice president of the
university.23                                                                                      •	 Create a private right of action for individuals in case state
                                                                                                        and local officials are unwilling to prosecute bad acts under
Current Law
                                                                                                        the current law.
Section 104.0615 of the Florida Statutes, which is entitled the
                                                                                                   •	 Mandate immediate corrective action by state authorities to
“Voter Protection Act,” prohibits any person from “knowingly
                                                                                                        remedy misinformation.
us[ing] false information to. . . induce or attempt to induce an
individual to refrain from voting. . . .”

In addition to Florida’s Voter Protection Act, Florida’s election
code contains several laws intended to prevent interference
with voting, or fraud in the election process. Its statutes pro-
hibit, among other things, interference with voter registration
(Fla.