SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] The statute makes it unlawful for any person to knowingly communi- cate false information about the date, time, and place of an elec- tion or about a voter’s precinct, polling place, or voter registration status to a registered voter in order to impede the voter in the exercise of his or her right to vote.44 In addition, section 24.2-607 of the Virginia Code, a preexisting provision, makes it unlawful for any person to “hinder, intimidate, or interfere with any qualified voter so as to prevent the vote from casting a secret ballot.” Analysis In the first example, the Virginia State Police press release an- nouncing its investigation into the fake flyers from election offi- cials specifically cited Virginia’s deceptive practices law.