SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] As discussed in the Supplementary Information section of the proposed rule, the FCA has authority under section 5.17(a)(11) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 2252(a)(11), to apply the de minimis exception to FCS institutions. Section 5.17(a)(11) of the Farm Credit Act authorizes the FCA to “exercise such incidental powers as may be necessary or appropriate to fulfill its duties . . . .” In this case, the FCA is exercising its incidental powers to fulfill the requirement in the S.A.F.E. Act that it work together with the Federal banking agencies to develop and maintain a system for registering residential mortgage loan originators at Agency- regulated institutions with