Reviewing Environmental Impact Statements for Fishery Management Plans
[…] The four referenced
phases are consistent with those identified in Section 2.2.4 for the FMP/Amendment process.
Phase I Planning: Pre-scoping. Attending regular Council meetings offers a good opportunity to first
learn about fishery management actions needed to address fishery problems and to meet the key players
in the Council and NMFS Regional arenas. Attending these meetings should also help facilitate better
communication and coordination among involved resource management agencies and fishery and
environmental interest groups. For example, according to 40 C.F.R. 1506.2(b) of the CEQ regulations
implementing NEPA: “Agencies shall cooperate with State and local agencies to the fullest extent possible
to reduce duplication between NEPA and State and local requirements.” These regulations identify types
of cooperation (e.g., joint planning, environmental research and studies, public hearings), and require
EISs to discuss any inconsistencies between a proposed Federal action and State or local or tribal plans,
policies and laws (regulations).