2. Special Thanks to . . .
[…] 2. Special Thanks to . . .
Sharon J. Adams, Esq.
for providing the materials that served as the
basis of this presentation.
3. Applicant as Inventor
“The requirement that the applicant for a patent be the
inventor is a characteristic of U.S. patent law not
generally shared by other countries.”
MPEP 2137.01
4. In U.S. – Must Have Correct Inventors
In Patent Application –
• 35 USC 102:
“A person shall be entitled to a patent unless –
(f) he did not himself invent the subject matter
sought to be patented…”
5. In U.S. – Must Have Correct Inventors
In an Issued Patent –
•35 USC 256
Whenever through error a person is named in an
issued patent as the inventor, or through error an
inventor is not named in an issued patent and such
error arose without any deceptive intention on his