2. Special Thanks to . . .
[…] for patent, or cannot be found or reached after diligent
effort, a person to whom the inventor has assigned or
agreed in writing to assign the invention or who otherwise
shows sufficient proprietary interest in the matter justifying
the action, may make application for patent…”
35 U.S.C. § 118.
47. Joint Inventors: Not All Available
“If a joint inventor refuses to join in an application for patent
or cannot be found or reached after diligent effort, the
application may be made by the other inventor on behalf of
himself and the omitted inventor.”
35 U.S.C. § 116.
48. Correction Of Inventorship
By Amendment (37 CFR 1.48)
Through Courts
Through Reissue & Re-Exam
Through Interference
49. Correction of Inventorship
By Amendment (37 CFR 1.48)
“Whenever through error a person is named in an
application for patent as the inventor, or through error an
inventor is not named in an application, and such error
arose without any deceptive intention on his part, the
Director may permit the application to be amended
accordingly, under such terms as he prescribes.”
35 U.S.C. § 116.
50. Correction of Inventorship
By Amendment (37 CFR 1.48)
§ 1.48 Correction of inventorship in a
patent application, other than a
reissue application, pursuant to 35
U.S.C. §116.
51. Correction of Inventorship
By Amendment (37 CFR 1.48)