SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] Act. Iowa Code § 236.2 (2009). Iowa code 236.2 defines domestic abuse as follows:


       Domestic abuse is committing assault as defined in section 708.1 of the Iowa code
       under any of the following circumstances:
           The assault is between family or household members who resided together at
           the time of the assault.
           Iowa Code § 236.2 (2010).
 Larry’s alleged assault would not meet the requirements of Iowa Code § 236.2 (2)(a), because
    he would not fall under the category of household or family member residing together.
       Under Iowa Code § 236.2, it is stated that domestic abuse will apply where an assault

occurs between household members. Iowa Code § 236.2 (2)(a). The statute then precisely

defines “household members” as “spouses, persons cohabiting, parents, or other persons related

by consanguinity or affinity.” Iowa Code § 236.2(4)(a). Beyond the Iowa Code, case precedent

has set forth six non-exclusive indicia for the jury to consider in cases involving cohabitation,


               1.Sexual relations between the parties while sharing the same living