SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] patient outcome associated with the taking of a digital photographic scan. In addition, SmileDirect
has taken hundreds of thousands of digital photographic scans on a national basis without a single
such incident or complaint.
Case 2:18-cv-01679-RDP Document 1 Filed 10/12/18 Page 10 of 46
11
Alabama Dental Practice Act.
38. The Alabama legislature has enacted the Alabama Dental Practice Act, one of the
purposes of which is to encourage the practice of dentistry across state lines and the technology
that enables it. Ala. Code § 34-9-2(b) provides:
The Legislature also finds and declares that, because of
technological advances and changing practice patterns, the practice
of dentistry and the practice of dental hygiene is occurring with
increasing frequency across state lines and that the technological
advances in the practice of dentistry and in the practice of dental
hygiene are in the public interest.
39. The Alabama Dental Practice Act defines what constitutes the practice of dentistry,
stating, in part:
Any person shall be deemed to be practicing dentistry who does any
of the following…
…