SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] Ala. Code § 34-9-7.
41. Accordingly, as the statutory language bears out, the practice of dentistry across
state lines via technological advances has been expressly encouraged by Alabama’s legislature.
Likewise, the making of “digital images, or similar records of dental or oral tissues” is not
considered the unlicensed practice of dentistry where the images are made “under the supervision
of a licensed dentist or physician.” Id.
42. Neither “supervision” nor “digital images” is defined in the statute or its associated
regulations.
The Alabama Dental Board and Its Regulations.
43. The Alabama Dental Practice Act establishes the Board of Dental Examiners. Ala.
Code § 34-9-40.
44. Pursuant to Ala. Code § 34-9-43, “The board shall exercise, subject to this chapter,
the following powers and duties: . . . (2) Prescribe rules for qualification and licensing of dentists
and dental hygienists.”
45. The Board promulgates regulations, but is authorized to do so only to the extent
specified in the Act.
46. In 2018, the Dental Practice Act was amended to discontinue the licensing and
regulation of expanded duty dental assistants and to remove all references to expanded duty dental