SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] On December 15, 2003, CMS published interim final rules with a comment period to implement the Medicare prescription drug discount program created by the Medicare Act.  68 Fed. Reg. 69840 (Dec. 15, 2003).  The Medicare Act created a new Medicare Part D under which individuals eligible for either Part A or Part B may obtain qualified prescription drug coverage either through a stand alone prescription drug plan (PDP) or through a Medicare Advantage plan (MA-PD). Coverage under the voluntary benefit began on January 1, 2006. 18
Technical Foundation	 Social Security Act Sec. 1860D-22. [42 U.S.C. 1395w-132] (a): “Subsidy Payment.— (1) In general.—The Secretary shall provide in accordance with this subsection for payment to the sponsor of a qualified retiree prescription drug plan (as defined in paragraph (2)) of a special subsidy payment equal to the amount specified in paragraph (3) for each qualified covered retiree under the plan (as defined in paragraph (4)). This subsection constitutes budget authority in advance of appropriations Acts and represents the obligation of the Secretary to provide for the payment of amounts provided under this section.” Medicare Prescription Drug Improvement and Modernization Act of 2003, Public Law 108-173 Sec. 1202:  Exclusion from Gross Income of Certain Federal Subsidies for Prescription Drug Plans.