SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] • 54. 54 WARN Act – Exceptions  The length of the 60-day notice period can be reduced in three exceptional circumstances involving: o A faltering company o An unforeseeable business circumstances o A natural disaster
  • 55. 55 WARN Act – Unforeseeable Business Circumstances Exception  The WARN Act allows employers to order a plant closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day warning period where the closing or layoff “is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(A).  “Caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer’s control.’” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1))  Employer must still “give as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(3); 20 C.F.R. § 639.9.