SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…]  Update employee contact information now
54
WARN Act – Exceptions
 The length of the 60-day notice period can be reduced in
three exceptional circumstances involving:
o A faltering company
o An unforeseeable business circumstances
o A natural disaster
55
WARN Act – Unforeseeable Business
Circumstances Exception
 The WARN Act allows employers to order a plant closing or mass
layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day warning period where the
closing or layoff “is caused by business circumstances that were not
reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been
required.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(A).
 “Caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or
condition outside the employer’s control.’” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1))
 Employer must still “give as much notice as is practicable and at
that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the
notification period.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(3); 20 C.F.R. § 639.9.
56
WARN Act – Unforeseeable Business
Circumstances Exception
 Examples of potentially qualifying circumstances include a
o Principal client’s sudden and unexpected termination of a major
contract with the employer