SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] (3) the Federal Trade Commission Guidelines (Guides); (4)
the Fair Credit Reporfing Act (FCRA); (5) the Health
Insurance Portabihty and Accountabihty Act (HIP A A); (6)
the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act (GINA);
(7) the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (CFAA); (8) the
common-law right to privacy; and (9) various state laws.
The following sections address each of these legal areas
respectively.
7. National Labor Relations Act
The NLRA-codified at 29 U.S.C. §§ 157-169 and
enforced by the National Labor Relations Board (Board) —
is the cornerstone of federal labor law.̂ "̂ Section 157 of the
statute explicitly defines the right of employees to engage in
"concerted activities for the purpose of collective
bargaining or other mutual aid or protection."''* Section
158(a)(l) states that employers shall not "interfere with,
restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise" of their
section 157 rights.̂ ^ The NLRA protects activifies such as:
joining or forming a union; picketing; striking; pursuing a
35. National Labor Relations Act of 1935, Pub.