SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The following sections address each of these legal areas respectively. 7. National Labor Relations Act The NLRA-codified at 29 U.S.C. §§ 157-169 and enforced by the National Labor Relations Board (Board) — is the cornerstone of federal labor law.̂ "̂ Section 157 of the
  • 99. statute explicitly defines the right of employees to engage in "concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection."''* Section 158(a)(l) states that employers shall not "interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise" of their section 157 rights.̂ ^ The NLRA protects activifies such as: joining or forming a union; picketing; striking; pursuing a 35. National Labor Relations Act of 1935, Pub.