Se ha denunciado esta presentación.
Utilizamos tu perfil de LinkedIn y tus datos de actividad para personalizar los anuncios y mostrarte publicidad más relevante. Puedes cambiar tus preferencias de publicidad en cualquier momento.

Tuyển tập 40 để thi HSG môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án

240.681 visualizaciones

Publicado el

Tuyển tập 40 để thi HSG môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án. Mọi thông tin cần hỗ trợ các tài liệu bồi dưỡng học sinh giỏi môn Toán, tiếng Anh, Văn lớp 6, vui lòng liên hệ theo số máy: 0919.281.916.

Publicado en: Educación
  • DOWNLOAD FULL BOOKS INTO AVAILABLE FORMAT ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL PDF EBOOK here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL EPUB Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL doc Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL PDF EBOOK here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL EPUB Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... 1.DOWNLOAD FULL doc Ebook here { https://tinyurl.com/y8nn3gmc } ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... .............. Browse by Genre Available eBooks ......................................................................................................................... Art, Biography, Business, Chick Lit, Children's, Christian, Classics, Comics, Contemporary, Cookbooks, Crime, Ebooks, Fantasy, Fiction, Graphic Novels, Historical Fiction, History, Horror, Humor And Comedy, Manga, Memoir, Music, Mystery, Non Fiction, Paranormal, Philosophy, Poetry, Psychology, Religion, Romance, Science, Science Fiction, Self Help, Suspense, Spirituality, Sports, Thriller, Travel, Young Adult,
       Responder 
    ¿Estás seguro?    No
    Tu mensaje aparecerá aquí
  • Ghét nhất là bán sách mà trên mạng người ta share. mọi người vào đây download nhé: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kDYSxCs-UzAz2QDFJZRuKulCLRIqtiLj/view
       Responder 
    ¿Estás seguro?    No
    Tu mensaje aparecerá aquí
  • Hello! Get Your Professional Job-Winning Resume Here - Check our website! https://vk.cc/818RFv
       Responder 
    ¿Estás seguro?    No
    Tu mensaje aparecerá aquí
  • Hi there! Essay Help For Students | Discount 10% for your first order! - Check our website! https://vk.cc/80SakO
       Responder 
    ¿Estás seguro?    No
    Tu mensaje aparecerá aquí
  • thay oi cho em xin tai lieu duoc ko a, gmail cua em la : quyentran8.15@gmail.com
       Responder 
    ¿Estás seguro?    No
    Tu mensaje aparecerá aquí

Tuyển tập 40 để thi HSG môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án

  1. 1. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 TUYỂN TẬP 40 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 (Kèm đáp án và thang điểm) CUNG CẤP TÀI LIỆU BỒI DƯỠNG HỌC SINH GIỎI THCS:  Toán lớp 6  Tiếng Anh lớp 6  Văn lớp 6 LIÊN HỆ TƯ VẤN TÌM TÀI LIỆU:  Tel: 0919.281.916 – 0976.179.282  Email: doanthich@gmail.com
  2. 2. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 ĐỀ SỐ 1 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 Question I: Choose the best answer to fill in each blank. 1. Please ............... the milk carefully. I don’t want it to boil over. A. see B. watch C. look at D. notice 2. “Was he disappointed?” - “Yes, he found the movie ........................” A. boring B. boringly C. bores D. bored 3. ........................ 20 September, 1529, five small ships set sail from Spain. A. At B. In C. On D. By 4. Every student in those five rooms must bring ......................... own books to class. A. one’s B. someone’s C. their D. his 5. “Was the competition a success?” - “Yes, ...................... people took part in it than usual.” A. more B. fewer C. less D. many 6. What do students often do ...................... break? A. in B. for C. at D. on 7. I don’t like brown rice. Don’t you have ................................? A. white ones B. any white C. no white D. a white 8. Would you like .......................... that for you? A. me doing B. that I do C. me do D. me to do 9. You can join the club when you ........................... older. A. will get B. get C. are getting D. can get 10. Can you see any people in the house? .................................
  3. 3. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 A. Only a little B. Only few C. Only a few D. Only little Question II: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words in each group. 1. A. teenager B. together C. guess D. regular 2. A. chicken B. coach C. orchestra D. change 3. A. meat B. reader C. overseas D. realize 4. A. horrible B. hour C. hundred D. hold 5. A. much B. drug C. future D. buffalo 6. A. started B. weighed C. measured D. called 7. A. appointment B. affect C. amount D. add 8. A. serious B. symptom C. sugar D. sauce 9. A. great B. beautiful C. teacher D. means 10. A. wet B. better C. rest D. pretty Question III: Give the correct form or tense of the verbs in the brackets. 1. At the moment we (sit) .............................. in a caf. We (wait) ..................... for the museum to open, so I (write) ............................ some postcards. 2. Miss Helen (help) ............................. as soon as she (finish) ............................. that letter. 3. Boys like (play) ............................. marbles or catch while girls enjoy (skip) .............. rope or chatting. 4. (you/ go) ....................................... abroad for your holiday? - Well, I (get) ................... a holiday job. I’m going to an agent’s on Saturday (find out) ........................... about it. Question IV: Choose the best answer to fill in each blank of the following passage. Dear Hanh,
  4. 4. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 I’m writing to invite you to a party we ........................ (1) at the flat next Friday, December 14th. As you know, ...........................(2) Lan’s 13th birthday next week and my birthday next month, .......................... (3) we thought we’d celebrate together and have a joint party. I can’t remember if you know my address or not, but anyway, if you ..............................(4) the direction below, you shouldn’t get lost. Take the Number 15 bus from the station and ........................... (5) at the Star Hotel. Walk down Long Viet Road, past the DanChu Cinema, and then .........................(6) the first turning on the right. That’s LeLoi Road. Turn left ..................... (7) the first junction, then go straight past the church as far as the next crossroads. ......................(8) and our block of flats is the second on the right. Do try and come. Of course you’re ..................... (9) to bring someone with you if you want to. Look forward .............................. (10) you then! 1. A. have B. are having C. going to have D. will has 2. A. it’s B. its C. they’re D. she’s 3. A. too B. but C. because D. so 4. A. to follow B. follow C. following D. follows 5. A. get up B. get by C. get on D. get off 6. A. have B. get C. take D. bring 7. A. in B. at C. of D. on 8. A. Right turn B. To right C. To turn D. Turn right 9. A. welcomed B. welcome C. welcoming D. to welcome 10. A. to see B. for seeing C. of seeing D. to seeing Question V: Finish the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first. 1. A year has twelve months. -> There are ..........................................................................................................................
  5. 5. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. Lan is more intelligent than her sister. -> Lan’s sister isn’t .............................................................................................................. 3. He looks after the sick people. -> He takes ........................................................................................................................... 4. Do you enjoy listening to music? -> Are you interested ..........................................................................................................? 5. What is your mother’s job? -> What does .......................................................................................................................? 6. We have a two - month summer vacation. -> Our summer vacation lasts .............................................................................................. 7. Will you please look after the house while we are away? -> Will you please take .......................................................................................................? 8. Vietnamese students have fewer vacations than American ones. -> American students ........................................................................................................... 9. It takes me about two hours each day to do my homework. -> I spend .............................................................................................................................. 10. Hoa is a hard student. -> Hoa studies ....................................................................................................................... Question VI: Use the given words to make complete sentences. 1. Could/ tell/ how/ get/ police station/ please? .............................................................................................................................................? 2. How much/ cost/ mail/ letter/ USA? ..............................................................................................................................................? 3. In/ future/ we/ less work/ more money/ spend. ...............................................................................................................................................
  6. 6. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 4. Brother/ engineer/ and/ work/ factory/ suburb/ capital. ............................................................................................................................................... ............................................................................................................................................... 5. Eat/ and/ talk/ friends/ be/ most common ways/ relax/ recess/ many countries. ............................................................................................................................................... ............................................................................................................................................... Question VII: Read the following passage and answer the questions below. Headache is a very common disease in the USA. Every year, about fifty million people have to go to the doctor because of headache. The symptoms of a headache are various. People can see black dots or bright spots in front of their eyes. They may also have pains only on one side of the head. Sometimes when the pain goes away, the head is sore. People have headache when they work too hard or they are too nervous about something. Medicine can help cure the disease but people usually have to do more than taking tablets. They can prevent headaches by changing their diets or their lifestyle or simply by going to bed. * Questions: 1. Why is headache a common disease in the USA? ............................................................................................................................................... ............................................................................................................................................... 2. What can people see when they have headaches? ............................................................................................................................................... 3. Can people have pains on only one side of the head? ............................................................................................................................................... 4. When do people have headaches? ............................................................................................................................................... 5. How can they prevent headaches? ...............................................................................................................................................
  7. 7. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 ............................................................................................................................................... Question VIII: Fill in each blank with the suitable preposition. 1. It was interesting. I had a lot ................................ fun. 2. What do you think ............................... the place? 3. My friends took me .................................. a temple. 4. I bought gifts ............................ my friends. 5. Were you tired ................................... the trip? 6. She put the hat ........................... the wall. 7. Why don’t you look ............................. the fish? - They are lovely. 8. Last night I spoke to my mum ................................ my hobby. 9. He rented a house next door ......................... mine. 10. He moved .............................. a new house. ------------- The end--------------- ĐÁP ÁN Question I: (2,5 ms) - Mỗi từ chọn đúng cho: 0,25 đ. 1. B 2. A 3. C 4. D 5. A 6. C 7. B 8. D 9. B 10. C Question II: (2,5 ms) - Mỗi từ chọn đúng cho: 0,25 đ. 1. A 2. C 3. D 4. B 5. C 6. A 7. D 8. C 9. A 10. D Question III: (2,5 ms) - Mỗi động từ chia đúng cho: 0,25 đ.
  8. 8. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 1. are sitting/ are waiting/ am writing 3. playing/ skipping 2. will help/ finishes 4. Are you going/ am going to get (will get)/ to find out. Question IV: (2,5 ms) - Mỗi từ chọn và điền đúng vào ô trống cho: 0,25 đ. 1. B 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. D 6. C 7. B 8. D 9. B 10. D Question V: (2,5 ms) - Mỗi câu viết lại đúng cho: 0,25 đ. 1. There are twelve months in a year. 2. Lan’s sister isn’t as intelligent as her. 3. He takes care of sick people. 4. Are you interested in listening to music? 5. What does your mother do? 6. Our summer vacation lasts two months. 7. Will you please take care of the house while we are away? 8. American students have more vacations than Vietnamese ones. 9. I spend two hours each day doing my homework. 10. Hoa studies (very) hard. Question VI: (2,5 ms) - Mỗi câu viết đúng cho: 0,5 đ. 1. Could you tell me how to get to the police station, please? 2. How much does it cost to mail a letter to the USA? 3. In the future, we have less work and more money to spend. 4. My brother is an engineer and he works in a factory in the suburb of the capital. 5. Eating and talking with friends are the most common ways of relaxing at recess in many countries.
  9. 9. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 Question VII: (2,5 ms) - Mỗi cu trả lời đúng cho: 0,5 đ. 1. Because every year, about fifty million people have to go to the doctor because of headache. 2. They can see black dots or bright spots in front of their eyes. 3. Yes, they can. 4. When they work too hard or they are too nervous about something. 5. They can prevent headaches by changing their diets or their lifestyle or simply by going to bed. Question VIII: (2,5 ms) - Mỗi giới từ đúng cho: 0,25 đ. 1. of 2. about 3. to 4. for 5. from 6. on 7. at 8. about 9. to 10. to ĐỀ SỐ 2 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút SECTION A: Phonetics ( 10 points) I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. (5 points) 1 -A. fine B. kind C. nine D. tin 2 -A. slow B. go C. nobody D. do 3 -A. amazing B. apartment C. address D. armchair 4 -A. clothes B. watches C. benches D. classes
  10. 10. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 5 -A. clock B. come C. class D. city II. Odd one out.( 5points) 1. A. knee B. gray C. nose D. toe 2. A. thirsty B. tired. C. hungry D. danger 3. A. summer B. fall C. weather D. spring. 4. A. apple B. . coffee C. milk D. tea 5. A. painter B. flower C. driver D. farmer SECTION B: Grammar and vocabulary ( 35 points). I. Choose the correct answer, circling letter A,B,C, or D( 10 points ) 1. Look! That boy ___________trash on the street. A. leave B. leaves C.is leaving D. is going to leave. 2.Does he want________ his grandfather. A. visit B. visits C. visiting D.to visit. 3. There isn't _________rice in the bowl A. a few B. a little C. much D. some. 4. He _______ beef or chicken.= A. never eats B. eats never C. is never eating D.is never eating 5. He _______ pick flowers A. should not B. shoulds not C. don't should D. does't should. 6. He's from Canada . He _______English. A. speak B. speaks C. is speaking D. is going to speak. 7. She _______ much money. A. need B. needn't C. don't need D. doesn't need
  11. 11. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 8.Don't _________flowers. A. pick B. picks C. picking D. to pick. 9. This week, he.________ by bus. A. travel B. travels C. traveling D.is traveling. 10______going to the museum? A. Let's B. Why don't C. What about D. Do you want II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets (10 points) 1. My sister _______ (not be) in her room at the moment. She________ (cook) in the kitchen. 2. What she_______ (do)? - He is going to visit Ho Chi Minh city. 3. Would you like______ (have) breakfast with eggs, children? 4. Let’s ______ (meet) at 7 o’clock in front of the park. 5. My mother ______( brush) her teeth every night. 6. your mother ______ (go) to school by bus every day? 7. Don’t talk so loudly, please! My son_______(sleep) in the next room. 8. We_______(not go) on Sunday. 9. They _____( wait) for me at the corner now. 10. The Sun (rise)_____ in the East. III. Give the correct form of the words in capital in brackets.(10 points) 1.The animals are in_____ (danger). 2. The Mekong River is _______ river in Viet Nam . ( long ) 3. These flowers are _________than these trees ( beautiful) 4. He is a________ of English at a high school.(teach). 6. She likes_____ sweets.(eat). 7. Lan is the______ girl in her class.(beauty) 8. We don’t like going in his car as he is a________ driver(care). 9. We need two _______ for cooking the lunch ( knife). 10.My parents are______.(farm)
  12. 12. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 5. It's an interesting_______ (play). IV. Fill in the blank with one preposition.( 5points) 1. She does her homework.________ the evening (in / on / at / to) 2. There are many big trees _________my school.( next/ behind/ in/ on ) 3. My apartment is_______ the fifth floor .(at/ from/ on / to) 4. _______the right of my house there is a hotel.( near. next to/ on / to ) 5. My birthday is________ March 5th, 1998.( on/ in / at/to/) SECTION C: Reading comprehension ( 30 points). I.Read the passage carefully the answer the questions below it.( 5points) Antarctica ( Nam Cực ) is a snow-covered continent.( lục phủ đầy tuyết )The average temperature (Nhiệt độ trung bình )at the South Pole is -51C. Few plants or animals can live on the land- it is too cold for them. There are a few scientists from different countries who live and work on special (đ c biệt )bases in Antarctica. On midsummer's day(Vào ngày giữa mùa hè của )( December 22nd) there is a daylight for 24 hours and so during this period(thời gian) a few tourists ships and planes come to see this strange land(vùng đất xa lạ). But in winter there is no daylight for months. It must be terrible place(nơi khủng khiếp) during the winter. The snow is always there- winter and summer – but in fact (thực tế), little snow falls in the year ( an average of 12-20 cm). People say that it can be a beautiful place . At first , it appears frightening (nó xuất hiện đáng sợ) but after a little time(sau khi một ít thời gian) , some people fall in love with it. 1- What is the weather like in Antarctica?................................................................................. 2- Why can few plants and animals live in Antarctica?................................................................. 3- Where do the scientists come from?..............................................................................
  13. 13. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 4- How many tourist ships and planes come to see this strange land? ……………………………………………………………………………………………… … 5- What is always there in winter and summer? II. Fill in each space in the following passage with one suitable word.(10point) We are destroying(phá hủy) the Earth. The seas and rivers are (1)______dirty (bẩn )to swim in. There is too (2)_____smoke in the air many cities in the world. We are cutting( 3)____too many trees. We (4)_____burning(đốt)the forests. We are also destroying (5)____ of plants and (6)_____.Many areas (diện tích ) ( 7)______Earth are wasteland(khu đất hoang). Farmers in many parts of the world can not ( 8)_____enough (kha khá )to eat. In some countries (9)____ is too little rice . The Earth is in (10)_____ Save (tiết kiệm )the Earth !. III. Read the passage the choose the correct answer to each question . Circle A, B, C or D (5points). Minh and his friends always have a picnic on the weekend. They are going to have a picnic near a lake next Saturday. Nam is going to bring some drinks .Lan is going to bring some food. Minh is going to bring a tent. First , they are going to have fried chicken, bread, salad, apples and soda. After that , They are going to walk for one or two hours . Finally , they are going to take some photos and go home. 1- What are Minh and his friends 3- What is Minh going to bring?
  14. 14. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 going to do on the weekend? A- They are going to have a picnic. B- They are going to go to the movie. C- They are going to visit the museum. D- They are going to go fishing. 2- What is Lan going to bring? A- She is going to bring a tent B- She is going to bring some food. C- She if going to bring a camera. D- She is going to bring some drinks. A- He is going to bring some food. B- He is going to bring a kite. C- He is going to bring some fruits. D- He is going to bring a tent. 4- What are they going to do there? A- They are going to have some food and drinks. B- They are going to ride their bikes. C- They are going to swim D- They are going to fly their kites 5- What are they going to have? A- Meat, vegetables, fruits and soda. B- Meat, vegetables and water. C- Fish, vegetables , fruits and juice. D- Vegetables, soda, fish , and fruits. IV. Read the passage the choose the word or phrase the best fits each space by circle A, B, C, or D.(10points) I don’t usually eat breakfast. I only have _______(1) of coffee. I don’t eat _______ (2) until about eleven o’clock. Then I have a biscuit and a glass of _______ (3) . For lunch I usually have a salad. That’s _______ (4) about two o’clock. I have _______(5) at half pass six in the afternoon. I’m a vegetarian, so I don’t eat _______(6) or fish. I eat cheese and eggs and things like that. I have a glass of water or fruit _______(7) with my meals. At the weekends, I go to a _______(8) in the evenings. You can_______(9) vegetarian meals in a _______(10) restaurants now. 1. A. a packet B. a cup C. a can D. a bar 2. A. any B. some C. anything D. something
  15. 15. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 3. A. peas B. rice C. chocolates D. milk 4. A. at B. on C. in D. of 5. A. breakfast B. lunch C. dinner D. supper 6. A. meat B. rice C. vegetables D. noodles 7. A. water B. soda C. juice D. lemonade 8. A. store B. restaurant C. shop D. apartment 9. A. get B. getting C. to get D. gets 10. A. many B. much C. dozen D. lot of SECTION D: Writing (25 points) I. There are ten mistakes in the following passage . Find them and write your corrections in the numbered space provided.(10points) Miss Hoa live in a small house on Hanoi. She teaches English at a school there. She usually is breakfast in seven in the morning and she has dinner at twelve o'clock in the canteen of the school. She teaches his students in the morning. She teaches them dialogues on Wednesdays to Fridays. On Mondays, she teach them grammar. On the evening, she usually stays at home and listens books. She sometimes goes to the movie theatre. She always go to bed at ten o'clock II. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it . Use the words given and do not change their form.(5points) 1. Does Phong's school have fifteen classrooms →Are there ___________________________________? 2. My father usually drives to work. -> He ________________________________________
  16. 16. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 3.Phuong has a brother, Nam. →Phuong ____________________________________ 4.What is the length of the Great Wall? →How long __________________________________? 5. There are a lot of flowers in my garden. 1→My garden ________________________________ III. Rewrite the sentences so that the meanings stay the same.(5points) 1. She is smaller than her sister. 2. My house is behind the hotel 3. No houses in this street are older than his house. 4. Her school has five hundred students. 5. What time do you go to school? 6. I go to school at half past six. IV. Complete the sentences using the given words . Make any changes if necessary.(5points) 1. my aunt / have / small garden / and / grow/ few flowers 2.world/ need/ more food/ because/ more people. 3.we/ do / many / bad things/ environment. 4. when/ not need/ light/ you / switch / it. 5.there/ much/ noise/ many vehicles/ city. PHÒNG GD&ĐT LẠNG GIANG HƯỚNG DẪN ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤP HUYỆN NĂM HỌC 2010 – 2011 MÔN THI: TIẾNG ANH - LỚP 6 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút
  17. 17. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 (Tổng điểm toàn bài: 100 điểm) SECTION A (10points) Câu I: 5 điểm, mỗi từ chọn đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. D 2. D 3. D 4. A 5. D Câu II: 5 điểm, mỗi từ chọn đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. B 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. B SECTION B(35points) Câu I: 10 điểm, mỗi từ chọn đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. C 4. A 7. D 10. C 2. D 5. A 8. A 3. C 6. B 9. B D II. 10 điểm, mỗi từ đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. dangerous 6. eating 2. the longestl 7. most beautiful 3. more beautiful 8. careless/ uncareful 4. teacher 9. knives 5.play 10. farmers III. 10 điểm, mỗi động từ chia đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. isn't . 2. …is cooking 3.is she going to do….? 4. to have 5. brushes 6.Does your morther go…..? 7. is sleeping 8. don't go 9. are waiting 10. rises IV. 5 điểm, mỗi câu chuyển đúng cho 1 điểm: 1 in 2 behind 3 on 4. to 5 on SECTION C ( 30points)
  18. 18. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 I.5 điểm, mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm 1.It is very cold. 2. Because it is too cold. 3. They come from many countries.. 4. A few tourist ships and places come to see this strange land. 5. There is always snow in winter and summer. II. 10 điểm, mỗi từ điền đúng cho 1 điểm: 1-too 2- much 3- down 4- are 5-lots 6- animals 7- on 8- grow 9- there 10- danger III. 5 điểm, mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm. 1. A 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. A IV.10 điểm, mỗi từ đúng cho 1 điểm 1. B 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.D SECTION D( 25points) I. 10 điểm, tìm được mỗi lỗi sai cho 1 điểm. Miss Hoa live in a small house on Hanoi. She teaches English at a school there. She usually is breakfast in seven in the morning and she has dinner at twelve o'clock in the canteen of the school. She teaches his students in the morning. She teaches them dialogues on Wednesdays to Fridays. On Mondays, she teach them grammar. On the evening, she usually stays at home and listens books. She sometimes goes to the movie theatre. She always go to bed at ten o'clock. 1. lives 2. in 3. has 4. at 5. her 6. from 7. teaches 8. In 9. reads 10. goes II. 5 điểm, mỗi câu viết đúng cho 1 điểm: 1.Are there fifteen classrooms in Phong's school?
  19. 19. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. He usually goes to work by car. 3.Phuong is Nam's brother. 4.How long is the Great Wall? 5.My garden has a lot of / many flowers. III. 5 điểm, mỗi câu viết đúng cho 1 điểm: 1. Her sister is taller than her. 2. The hotel is in front of my house. 3.His house is the oldest on the street. 4. There are five hundred students in her school. 5. When do you go to school? IV. 5 điểm, mỗi câu viết đúng cho 1 điểm: 1.My aunt has a small gadern and she grows a few flowers 2.The world needs more food because there are more people. 3.We are doing many bad things to the/ our environment. 4.When you don't need a light , you should switch off. 5.There are too much noise and too many vehicles in the city. ĐỀ SỐ 3 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 ĐỀ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤP HUYỆN Môn: Tiếng Anh 6 Năm học:2013- 2014 Thời gian làm bài : 150 phút (Không kể thời gian giao đề) Đề thi gồm : 04 trang SBD:
  20. 20. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 Question I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. 1. A. game B. geography C. vegetable D. change 2. A. watches B. brushes C. classes D. lives 3. A. bottle B. job C. chocolate D. movie 4. A. read B. teacher C. eat D. ahead 5. A. teacher B. children C. lunch D. chemist Question II.Choose the correct option to complete the following sentences. 1. …………..….I help you? - Yes, I’d like some beef. A. Must B. Can C. Do D. Am 2. Is there ……….…..milk in the fridge? A. a B. an C. some D. any 3. My house is near a market so it’s very __________. A. big B. noisy C. quiet D. small 4. Do you have any toothpaste? I’d like a large….………….. A. box B. bar C. tube D. packet 5. How many eggs do you need, Mom ? - ………………. A. a half dozen B. half a dozen C. a dozen half D. dozen a half 6. Hoa’s house is not near her school so she goes to school __________. A. on foot B. by bike C. by a bike D. on bus 7. There is __________ opposite the drugstore. A. the police station B. a police station C. police station D. police stations 8. How many………………do you want? A. rice B. rices C. kilo of rice D. kilos of rice
  21. 21. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 9. How much is a bowl of noodles? - ……………..ten thousand dong. A. They are B. It is C. It has D. There is 10The movie theatre is __________ the left of the hotel. A. to B. at C. from D. on Question III. Give the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets. 1.Wher you ( be ) ................, Nam? - I'm here. I (read).................. in my room 2. Look! The plane ( fly)..............towards the airport. It ( land)...................... 3. What about ( go) ............... to the cafeteria? 4. Would you like ( come)............ to my house for dinner tonight? 5. Mai often ( not write).............to her old friends in Hue. 6. My mother wants me ( buy) .........two kilos of potatoes. 7. How many floors your school ( have).................? 8. You should ( do) ................ morning exercises. Question IV.Fill in each blank with a correct preposition 1. Some people are _________ the mountain and they're__________ danger. 2. I am looking __________ chocolates. 3. The plane flies ____________ mountains, rivers, and towns. 4. What would you like ____________ dinner? 5. Do you often help your sister_____________her homework? 6. The beef is on the table ______________the eggs and the fish. 7_____________school,we always go home and play tennis. 8. .Mrs.Chi needs a bottle______________cooking oil. 9. .My sister lives _________________45 Ba Dinh street. Question V.Supply the correct form of the words in brackets
  22. 22. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 1. Don't make a fire here. It is very .................. DANGER 2. The Mekong River is the …………. river in Vietnam. LONG 3 Is Mr. Quang a ...................................................? BUSINESS 4. Is The Underground in London .............. Than Metro in Paris? GOOD 5.That .......................... can play the guitar very well. MUSIC 6. She plays badminton ........................ a week. TWO 7. Is Quang Ninh a .................................. province? MOUNTAIN 8. These children like ........................................ weather. SUN 9. What is the ................... of the Great wall? WIDE 10. What’s Maco’s .........................? - She’s British. NATION Question VI.Each sentence has a mistake. Find the mistakes and correct them. 1. How height is the Petronas Twin Towers? …………………………………………………………………… 2. My brother is busyer than I am. …………………………………………………………………..… 3. Zhang is from China. She speaks China. ……………………………………………………………….………… 4. How many homework does Lan have every day? ……………………………............... ………………………………… 5. Mr. Minh rides his bike to work at the moment. …………………………………..…………………………… Question VII.Rewrite the following sentences so that the meaning stays the same. 1.Hang is the fattest girl in my class. => No girl....................................................................................................... 2. How much do these flowers cost? => What ........................................................................................................
  23. 23. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 3.Why don't we go for a walk? => let............................................................................................................. 4.She always cycles to work every morning. She always goes............................................................................................... 5.How many classrooms are there in your school? => How many ................................................................................................. 6.How tall is Nam? => What ..........................................................................................................? 7.The hotel is to the left of the bank. The bank......................................................................................................... 8.How wide is the Great Wall of China? What is……………………………………………………………………….? 9.Lan’s hair is long and black. Lan has……………………………………………………………….……… 10.She likes drinking milk => Milk.............................................................................................................. Question VIII.Choose the best option (A,B,C or D)to complete the passage I don’t usually eat breakfast. I only have _______(1) of coffee. I don’t eat _______ (2) until about eleven o’clock. Then I have a biscuit and a glass of _______ (3) . For lunch I usually have a salad. That’s _______ (4) about two o’clock. I have _______(5) at half pass six in the afternoon. I’m a vegetarian, so I don’t eat _______(6) or fish. I eat cheese and eggs and things like that. I have a glass of water or fruit _______(7) with my meals. At the weekends, I go to a _______(8) in the evenings. You can_______(9) vegetarian meals in a _______(10) restaurants now. 1. A. a packet B. a cup C. a can D. a bar
  24. 24. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. A. any B. some C. anything D. something 3. A. peas B. rice C. chocolates D. milk 4. A. at B. on C. in D. of 5. A. breakfast B. lunch C. dinner D. supper 6. A. meat B. rice C. vegetables D. noodles 7. A. water B. soda C. juice D. lemonade 8. A. store B. restaurant C. shop D. apartment 9. A. get B. getting C. to get D. gets 10. A. many B. much C. dozen D. lot of Question IX.Fill in each blank with a suitable word to complete the passage Lan is our ….(1)….classmate. She comes ….(2)……Nha Trang. She is …..(3)…..class 7A. she is thirteen ……(4)…..old. her parents …(5)…..in Nha Trang. Now she’s living ….(6)…her aunt and uncle in HCM city. Her house is ….(7)…from school. So, she usually goes to school ….(8)…bus. Sometimes, her aunt ...........(9) her to school by motorbike .She doesn’t have …(10) friends. So she feels sad. Question X. Make questions for the underlined parts. 1. My teacher is traveling to school by car. 2. The woman in the car is my mother. 3. We usually play basketball on the weekens. 4. Nhung wants to go the zoo on sundays 5. Lan is washing her brother's clothes 6. We are five and eight years old. 7. My uncle needs 20 kilos of rice.
  25. 25. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 8. My father would like to drink tea after dinner. 9. His favorite food is meat. 10. An apple is two thousand dong. XI. Use the suggested words to write meaningful sentences. 1. Miss Thuy / wash / hair / because / go / party / tonight. 2. He / not have / much time / write / friends. 3. There / be / small / park / front / Linh / house. 4. Our apartment / have / four rooms / second floor. 5. Tan / wash / face / and / breakfast / 7 o’clock / every morning. 6. Sister / have / bike / and / cycle / work / everyday. 7.Lan/ Ly/ go/ bookstore/ buy/ books/ now. 8. Many plants/ animals/ danger/ because /we /destroying /them. 9.Ba / usually / play tennis / fall/ but/ sometimes/ sailing. 10.Mrs. Ngoc/ going/ buy/ some toys/ children? Đáp án Question I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. 1. A 2. D 3. D 4. D 5. D Question II.Choose the correct option to complete the following sentences. 1. B 2. D 3. C 4. C 5. B 6. B 7. B 8.D 9. B 10.D Question III. Give the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets.. 1. are you?/ am reading 2. is flying/ is going to land 3. going 4. to come 5. doesn't often write 6. to buy
  26. 26. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 7. does your school have? 8. do Question IV.Fill in each blank with a correct preposition. 1. on/ in 2. for 3. over 4. for 5. with 6. between 7. after 8. of 9. at Question V.Supply the correct form of the words in brackets 1. dangerous 6. twice 2. longest 7. mountainous 3. businessman 8. sunny 4. better 9. width 5. musician 10. nationality Question VI.Each sentence has a mistake. Find the mistakes and correct them. 1. height-> high 2. busyer-> busier 3. China -> Chinese 4. many -> much 5. rides -> is riding Question VII.Rewrite the following sentences so that the meaning stays the same. 1.No girl in my class is fatter than Hang. 2. What is the price of these flowers? 3. Let's go for a walk. 4. She always goes to work by bike every morning. 5. How many classrooms does your school have?
  27. 27. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 6. What is Nam's height? 7. The bank is to the right of the hotel. 8. What is the width of the Great Wall of China? 9. Lan has long black hair. 10. Milk is her favorite drink. Question VIII.Choose the best option (A,B,C or D)to complete the passage 1. B 2. C 3. D 4. A 5.C 6. A 7 C 8. B 9. A 10. D Question IX.Fill in each blank with a suitable word to complete the passage 1. new 2. from 3. in 4. years 5. live 6. with 7. far 8. by 9. takes 10. any. Question X. Make questions for the underlined parts. 1.How is your teacher traveling to school? 2. Who is the woman in the car? 3. What do you usually do on the weekends? 4. What does Nhung want to do on Sundays? 5. Whose clothes is Lan washing? 6. How old are you? 7. How many kilos of rice does your uncle need? 8. What would your father like to do after dinner? 9. What is his favorite food? 10. How much is an apple? XI. Use the suggested words to write meaningful sentences. 1. Miss Thuy is washing her hair because she is going to the party tonight. 2. He doesn't have much time to write his friends.
  28. 28. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 3. There is a small park in front of Linh's house. 4. Our apartment has four rooms on the second floor. 5. Tan washes his face and has breakfast at 7 o' clock every morning. 6. My sister has a bike and cycles to work everyday. 7. Lan and Ly are going to the bookstore to buy some books now. 8. Many plants and animals are in danger because we are destroying them. 9. Ba usually plays tennis in the fall but sometimes he goes sailing. 10. Is Mrs. Ngoc going to buy somethings for her children? ĐỀ SỐ 4 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 PHÒNG GD & ĐT THANH OAI Trường THCS Bích Hòa Full name:……………………………… Class: 6………… Năm học: 2013 – 2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh Thời gian: 120 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề) Chú ý: - Bộ đề thi này gồm có 05 trang, từ trang 01 đến trang 05. - Thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào bộ đề thi này. PART ONE: LISTENING (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts)
  29. 29. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 Choose true (T), false (F) or no information (NI). 1. Lien’s husband’s name is Phil. 2. She and her husband work in London. 3. They go to work by car. 4. They don’t have breakfast. 5. They don’t have to go to work early. 6. They usually have a sandwich or an orange for lunch. 7. The big meal of the day is lunch. 8. They have dinner at about half past seven. 9. Apple juice is their favorite drink 10. They don’t usually have dinner at home on Saturdays PART TWO: PHONETICS: (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. A. books B. pencils C. rulers D. bags 2. A. read B. teacher C. eat D. ahead 3. A. tenth B. math C. brother D. theater 4. A. has B. name C. family D. lamp 5. A. does B. watches C. finishes D. brushes II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. A. forest B. desert C. building D. mountain
  30. 30. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. A. pastimes B. classroom C. housework D. canteen 3. A. lemonade B. vegetable C. dangerous D. classmate 4. A. tomato B. potato C. carrot D. canteen 5. A. geography B. literature C. history D. English PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences: (0,210= 2,0 pts) 1. What would you like …………………dinner? A. with B. at C. for D. of 2. We are going to have an English examination ………………… April, 21st . A. on B. to C. at D. in 3. …………………are a sandwich and an ice-cream? -They’re two thousand dong. A. How many B. How much C. What D. Where 4. I eat an apple every morning. It’s my…………………fruit. A. good B. like C. favorite D. cold 5. …………………is your uncle going to stay here? - ……………… about three days. A. How long - For B. How far - For C. How long - At D. How long - From 6. ..........................do you do when it’s hot? - I go swimming A. Who B. What C. When D. Where 7. I want a good pair of shoes because I always goes …………………in the morning.
  31. 31. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 A. sailing B. swimming C. jogging D. fishing 8. Ho Chi Minh city is .....................city in Viet Nam. A. big B. bigger C. the bigest D. the biggest 9. Why don’t we go to the zoo this Sunday morning? A. You are well B. Because I don’t like animals C. That’s a good idea D. Thanks a lot 10. Is her face round………………… oval? A. and B. or C. but D. of II. Use the words given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. Our roads are………………………. (DANGER) 2. We must be ………………….when we cross the road (CARE) 3. A………………………is working on his farm. (FARM) 4. My brother is a bus………………… (DRIVE) 5. Miss Thuy is ………………her motorbike to work. (RIDE) 6. Near my house there is a market. It is very………………… (NOISE) 7. Air........................is a big problem in many cities in the world. (POLLUTE) 8. There are a lot of........................mountains in Viet Nam. (BEAUTY) 9. I'm Vietnamese. What's your.........................? (NATION) 10. Peter likes going …………. In the summer (SWIM) III. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the verb in the brackets. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pts)
  32. 32. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 1. How much rice your children (eat) …………….every day? 2. Every evening, my father (watch)……………television.. 3. Linda (not write)……………….to David at this time. 4. Would you like (come).....................to my house for dinner? 5. Lan can (speak)……………two languages. IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable preposition. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. His mother is …………….the kitchen. 2. There are many pens and pencils………………the table. 3. Her house is next…………….a bookstore. 4. I'm sitting ……………..Tuyen and Thao. 5. The population……………..the world is growing. PART FOUR: READING (0.2 x 25 = 5.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pt) It’s Sunday morning. The Browns are sitting in (1)……… living room. They are talking (2)……….. the dinner this evening. David likes beef and Susan does, too. He says that beef (3)………..good for children. Their father, Mr. Brown, prefers chicken to beef. He asks his wife to buy (4)……….. for him . Helen, their youngest daughter doesn’t want any meat. She would (5)……….. cakes and sweets. Mrs. Brown doesn’t like beef. She doesn’t like chicken, either. She likes fish, vegetables and fruit. She says that fish and vegetables (6) …………. good for old men and everybody (7)……… .. to eat fruit. At last they decide to go out (8)………. dinner (9)……..…..Mrs. Brown says that she can’t cook so (10) ………… food for everybody in the family. 1. A. the B. a C.an D. to
  33. 33. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. A. with B. for C. about D. to 3. A. are B. has C. does D. is 4. A. little B. some C. any D. none 5. A. like B. likes C. have D. has 6. A. is B. have C. are D. do 7. A. need B. needs C. are D. have 8. A. to B. of C. with D. for 9. A. because B. but C. so D. and 10. A. many B. little C. much D. lots of II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage. (0.2 x 10 =2.0 pts) Vietnam is in the South- East Asia. It has (1) ………….. of beautiful mountains, rivers and beaches. (2) ………….. are two long (3) ……………. in Vietnam: the Red River in the north and the Mekong River in the (4) ………….. The Mekong River is the (5) ……………. river in the South- East Asia and of course it is longer (6) …………. the Red River. The Mekong River starts in Tibet and (7)………….to the Bien Dong. Phanxipang is (8) ………… highest mountain in Vietnam. It’s 3,143 meters (9) …………. Vietnam also (10) …….….. many nice beaches such as Sam Son, Do Son, Nha Trang, Vung Tau. III. Read the passage and answer the questions. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) Hi. My name is Mike. I am living with my family in a small house in London. My uncle's farm is not near my house because it is in the country and I must go there by car when I visit my uncle's family. I can eat a lot of fruit there because there are many fruit trees in the farm and they produce a lot of fruit every year. I often swim in a beautiful small river near the farm and I sometimes go fishing with my uncle. I am going to stay there for a month this summer vacation because I like the farm and the river there very much. 1. Where is Mike living with his family?
  34. 34. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 ...................................................................................................................................................... . 2. How does he go to his uncle's farm when he visits his uncle's family? ..................................................................................................................................................... 3. What can he eat in the farm? ...................................................................................................................................................... . 4. What does he do when he stays in the farm? ...................................................................................................................................................... . 5. How long is he going to stay there this summer vacation? ..................................................................................................................................................... PART FIVE: WRITING: (5.0 pts) I. There is a mistake in each line of the following passage. Find and correct it: (5  0,2 =1.0 pt) Eg: 0. My uncle Terry Miller live in London. 0/ lives He teaches math at a school in London. He goes to work every working day. He have two days off a week: Saturday and Sunday. He has a bike 1. but he never cycles to work because it is far with his house to his school. The school starts at 8.00 a.m. and finishes at 4.00 p.m. 2. After work he usually plays tennis or go swimming in the swimming pool. He comes back home at 7.00, and has dinner. 3. After dinner, he is always busy marking his students’ papers. 4.
  35. 35. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 Sometimes he watches T.V. He never plays soccer, but he likes watch soccer matches in T.V. He feels happy with his job. 5. II. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one, using the word given in brackets. Do not change the word given in any way. (0.2 x 10=2.0 pts) 1. My father usually drives to work. ==>My father usually goes ………………………………………..… 2. This house is small. ==> It is………………………………………………………………… 3. The bookstore is to the right of the toy store. ==> The toy store……………………………………………………… 4. There are five people in her family. ==> Her family……………………………………………………….. 5. Hoang is 1.75 meter tall. Vinh is 1.65 tall. ==> Vinh is……………………………………………………………. 6. Does Phong's school have forty classrooms? ==>Are…………………………………………………………………… 7. Phuong has a brother, Nam ==>Phuong is ……………………………………………………………. 8.How much is a kilo of pork? ==>How…………………………………………………………………? 9.The umbrella is orange. ==>It………………………………………………………………………. 10.Food in the country is cheaper than food in the city.
  36. 36. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 ==>Food in the city………………………………………………………….. III. In about 80 words write about your family: (2.0pts) (Don’t show your name, your school or your village): ………………………………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………..
  37. 37. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 PHÒNG GD & ĐT THANH OAI Trường THCS Bích Hòa HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI HSG LỚP 6 NĂM HỌC: 2013 – 2014 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH PART ONE: LISTENING (0.2 x10 = 2.0 pts) Tape script: My name’s Lien and this is my husband, Phil. We work in offices in London. We have breakfast at half past seven. We must go to work early so we don’t have a big breakfast. We usually have bread, orange juice and milk. For lunch, we usually have a sandwich or an orange. That’s about 1.30. We have dinner at about half past seven. It’s the big meal of the day and we have fish with vegetables and potatoes or rice. We have apple juice with the meal. On Saturday evenings, we usually go to a restaurant for dinner at about eight o’clock. PART TWO: PHONETICS: (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. T 6. T 2. T 7. F 3. NI 8. T 4. F 9. NI 5. F 10. F
  38. 38. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 1. A. books 2. D. ahead 3. C. brother 4. B. name 5. A. does II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. B. desert 2. D. canteen 3. A. lemonade 4. C. carrot 5. A. geography PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences: (0,210= 2,0 pts) 1 –C. 2 –A. 3 –B. 4 –C. 5 –A.
  39. 39. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 for on How much favorite How long – For 6 –B. What 7 – C. jogging 8 –. The biggest 9 – C. That’s a good idea 10 –B. or II. Use the words given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) III. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the verb in the brackets. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pts) IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable preposition. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. in 2. on 3. to 4. between 5. of PART FOUR: READING (0.2 x 25 = 5.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pt) 1. dangerous 2. careful 3. farmer 4. driver 5. riding 6. noisy 7. pollution 8. beautiful 9. nationality 10. swimming 1. do …..eat 2. watches 3. isn’t writing 4.to come 5. speak
  40. 40. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 1 - A. the 2 - C. about 3 - D. is 4 - B. some 5 - A. like 6 - C. are 7 - B. needs 8 - D. for 9 - A. because 10 - C. much II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage. (0.2 x 10 =2.0 pts) III. Read the passage and answer the questions. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. He is living with his family in a small house in London. 2. He goes to his uncle’s farm by car when he visits his uncle’s family. 3. He can eat a lot of fruit in the farm. 4. When he stays in the farm, he often swims in a beautiful small river near the farm and sometimes goes fishing with his uncle. 5. He is going to stay there for a month this summer vacation PART FIVE: WRITING: (5.0 pts) I. There is a mistake in each line of the following passage. Find and correct it: (5  0,2 =1.0 pt) II. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one, using the word given in brackets. Do not change the word given in any way. (0.2 x 10=2.0 pts) 1. My father usually goes to work by car. 1. lots 2. there 3. rivers 4. south 5. longest 6. than 7. flows 8. the 9. high 10. has 1. have -> has 2. with -> from 3. go -> goes 4. watch -> watching/ to watch 5. in -> on
  41. 41. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. It is a small house. 3. The toy store is to the left of the bookstore. 4. Her family has five people. 5. Vinh is shorter than Hoang. 6. Are there forty classrooms in Phong’s school? 7. Phuong is Nam’s sister. 8. How much does a kilo of pork cost? 9. It is an orange umbrella. 10. Food in the city is more expensive than food in the country. III. In about 80 words write about your family: (2.0pts) The essay must have at least three ideas below. 1. Mở bài: Nêu được chủ đề về gia đình. (được 0,5 điểm) 2. Thân bài: Nêu và trình bày được một số vấn đề liên quan đến ngôi gia đình em đó như: Gia đình có bao nhiêu người, là những ai, những người đó có quan hệ gia đình như thế nào, làm nghề gì,bao nhiêu tuổi vv……….. (được 2,0 điểm) 3. Kết luận: Tóm tắt, khẳng định lại tất cả lý do đã trình bày ở hai phần trước hay thể hiện tình cảm của mình đối với gia đình. (được 0,5 điểm) ĐỀ SỐ 5 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 PHềNG GD&ĐT THANH OAI ĐỀ THI HSG MÔN TIẾNG ANH CẤP HUYỆN NĂM HỌC 2013 - 2014 MôN THI: TIẾNG ANH - LỚP 6 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút
  42. 42. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 Lưu ý: - Đề thi gồm 5 trang, học sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào tập đề thi này. - Học sinh không được sử dụng bất cứ tài liệu gì kể cả từ điển. –––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– PART ONE: LISTENING (0.2 X 10 = 2.0 pts) Listen and complete the gaps in the passage bellow: I don’t __(1) __eat breakfast. I only have a cup of coffee. I don’t eat anything until about __(2) __ o’clock. Then I __(3) __ a biscuit and a __(4) __ of milk . For __(5)_ I usually have a salad. That’s at about two __(6) __. I have dinner at half pass six in the ____(7)_. I’m a vegetarian, so I don’t eat meat or __(8) __. I eat cheese and eggs and things like that. I have a glass of __(9) __ or fruit juice with my meals. At the weekends, I go to a __(10) __ in the evenings. You can get vegetarian meals in a lot of restaurants now. PART TWO: PHONETICS (0.2 X 10 = 2.0 pts) I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. A. chemistry B. chair C. couch D. children 2. A. student B. bus C. duty D. unit 3. A. house B. about C. country D. our 4. A. clothes B. watches C. benches D. classes 5. A. clock B. come C. class D. city II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. A. visit B. listen C. travel D. arrive 2. A. citadel B. minibus C. pagoda D. finally 3. A. repeat B. prepare C. purpose D. police
  43. 43. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 4. A. complain B. luggage C. improve D. forgive 5. A. attend B. option C. percent D. become PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (0.2 X 30 = 6.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B,C or D to complete the following sentences. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. I don’t want to go to Da Lat. What_______going to Ha Long Bay? A. for B. about C. on D. to 2. _______ book is this, yours or mine? A. What B. Which C. Whose D. Who’s 3. Who _______ that horrible noise? - It’s Nam practicing the violin. A. makes B. made C. is making D. making 4. How_______ to work everyday? A. is your father go B. do your father go C. ofen do your father go D. does your father go 5. _______are you going to stay in Hue, Lan? - For a week. A. How much B. How many C. How far D. How long 6. How_______is it from your house to the stadium? - About 7 kilometers. A. often B. many C. much D. far 7. I’d like some rice. I’m _______. A. hungry B. thirsty C. full D. thin 8. We need a tent to go_______. A. fishing B. camping C. jogging D. swimming 9. _______are these? - They’re blue. A. How long B. How far C. What color D. Where 10. Are there _______students in the classroom? - No, there aren’t. A. some B. a C. an D. any
  44. 44. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 II. Use the words given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. AIDS is a_______ disease. DANGER →.............................. 2. There are a lot of _______ mountains in our country. BEAUTY →.............................. 3. My neighborhood is _______ for good and cheap restaurants. FAME →.............................. 4. I need two _______ for cooking the dinner. KNIFE →.............................. 5. My parents are_______. They usually work in the field. FARM →.............................. 6. The children like _______ weather SUN →.............................. 7. Let him do it_______. HE →.............................. 8. We don’t like going in his car as he is a________ driver. CARE →.............................. 9. Mary likes attending the English _______ contests. SPEAK →.............................. 10. What does your father do? - He is a _______. POLICE →.............................. III. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the verb in the brackets. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. Nam usually_______ (play) sports, but at the moment he________ (fly) his kites. 2. What he_______ (do)? - He is going to visit Hue. 3. Lan______ (brush) her teeth twice a day. 4. What you often ______ (do) in the morning? 5. Where is your mother? – She is in the kitchen. She ______(cook) the dinner. IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable prepotision. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. I live (1) ………………… a small house (2) ………………… the countryside.
  45. 45. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. My house is (3) ………………… a bookstore and a toystore: the bookstore to the left and the toys tore to the right. 3. Miss Mai wants a kilo ……………… (4) meat and a dozen (5) …………… eggs. 4. Nga goes (6) …………… school (7) ……………foot every morning and she goes home (8) ……… four thirty (9)…… the afternoon. 5. Who do you usually play badminton (10) …………………? PART FOUR: READING (0.2 X 25 = 5.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) I don’t usually eat breakfast. I only have _______(1) of coffee. I don’t eat _______ (2) until about eleven o’clock. Then I have a biscuit and a glass of _______ (3) . For lunch I usually have a salad. That’s _______ (4) about two o’clock. I have _______(5) at half pass six in the afternoon. I’m a vegetarian, so I don’t eat _______(6) or fish. I eat cheese and eggs and things like that. I have a glass of water or fruit _______(7) with my meals. At the weekends, I go to a _______(8) in the evenings. You can_______(9) vegetarian meals in a _______(10) restaurants now. 1. A. a packet B. a cup C. a can D. a bar 2. A. any B. some C. anything D. something 3. A. peas B. rice C. chocolates D. milk 4. A. at B. on C. in D. of 5. A. breakfast B. lunch C. dinner D. supper 6. A. meat B. rice C. vegetables D. noodles 7. A. water B. soda C. juice D. lemonade 8. A. store B. restaurant C. shop D. apartment 9. A. get B. getting C. to get D. gets 10. A. many B. much C. dozen D. lot of
  46. 46. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage. ( 2.0 pts) (0.2 or 0.4/each) I _______(1) in a house near the sea. It is_______ (2) old house, about 100 _______(3) old and it's very small. _______(4) are two bed rooms upstairs but no bathroom. The bathroom is down stairs, next to the kitchen and there _______(5) a living room where there is a lovely old fire place. There is a _______(6) in front of the house. The garden _______(7) down to the beach and in Spring and Summer there are flowers every where. I like alone _______(8) my dog, Rack, but we have a lot of visitors. My city friends often stay with me. I love my house for many _______(9): the garden, the flowers in Summer, the fire in Winter, but the best thing is the view _______ (10) my bedroom window. Your answers: 1.................... 2.................... 3.................... 4.................... 5..................... 6.................... 7.................... 8.................... 9.................... 10.................... III. Read the passage and answer the questions. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt)/ or (True or False) Salina lives in a village in Africa. Her day starts at 4 o’clock. She gets up, and she walks three kilometers to the river. She collects some water, and carries it back to her house. The water is very heavy. It isn’t clean but there isn’t any water in the village. Salina doesn’t go to school. She can’t read or write. She helps her mother in the house. • Questions: 1. Where does Salina live? => …………………………………………………………….. 2. What does Salina do after she gets up? => ……………………………………………………………. 3. Is the water clean? => ………………………………………………………… 4. Can Salina read? => ………………………………………………………. 5. Where does Salina help her mother?
  47. 47. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 => ……………………………………………………… PART FIVE: WRITING (5.0pts) I. Mistake correction (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. She doesn't do his homework after going home. A B C D ……………………………………………………………………………………………. 2. Lan is my parents' daughter, so she is my brother A B C D ……………………………………………………………………………………………. 3. Everyday, Dan and Viet go aerobics with their friends in the gym. A B C D ……………………………………………………………………………………………. 4. Today we have math but we aren't have it on Saturday. A B C D ……………………………………………………………………………………………. 5. The store is between we house and the movie theater. A B C D ……………………………………………………………………………………………. II. Finish the second sentence in such a way that is similar to the original one. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. Huong’s school bag is new. => Huong has ……………………………………………………………………….….. 2. Does Phong’s school have forty classrooms? => Are………………………………………………………………………………..…? 3. How many apples does she want?
  48. 48. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 => How many apples would…………………………………………………………....? 4. Mr. Hung drives very carefully. => Mr. Hung is …………………………………………………………………..…..…. 5. Does your father cycle to work? => Does your father get …………………………………………..……………….…...? 6. How much does a box of chocolates cost? => What …………………………………………………………………………..……? 7. Nam likes tea. => Nam’s favorite ……………………………………………………………………. 8. My house is behind the hotel. => The hotel.................................................................................................................. 9. What about going to Dam Sen park ? => Why don't we ...........................................................................................................? 10. He goes to school on foot. => He ............................................................................................................................. III. In about 80 words write about your family. (2.0pts) ............................................................................................................................................. ............................................................................................................................................. ............................................................................................................................................. ............................................................................................................................................. ............................................................................................................................................. ............................................................................................................................................. ............................................................................................................................................. ............................................................................................................................................. .............................................................................................................................................
  49. 49. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 ............................................................................................................................................. ............................................................................................................................................. ............................................................................................................................................. ............................................................................................................................................. .............................................................................................................................................
  50. 50. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 KEYS PART ONE: LISTENING (0.2 X 10 = 2.0 pts) Listen and complete the gaps in the passage bellow: 1. usually 6. o’clock 2. eleven 7. afternoon 3. have 8. fish 4. glass 9. water 5. lunch 10. restaurant PART TWO: PHONETICS (0.2 X 10 = 2.0 pts) I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. A 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. D II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. D 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. B PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (0.2 X 30 = 6.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B,C or D to complete the following sentences. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. B 4. D 7. A 2. C 5. D 8. B 3. C 6. D 9. C 10. D II. Use the words given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. dangerous 6. sunny
  51. 51. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 2. beautiful 7. himself 3. famous 8. careless/ uncareful 4. knives 9. speaking 5. farmers 10. policeman III. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the verb in the brackets. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. plays….. is flying…. 2. …is he …doing….? 3. brushes 4. … do you often do….? 5. ….is cooking IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable prepotision. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1.in 2.in 3.from 4.of 5. back 6. to 7.on 8.at 9.in 10.with PART FOUR: READING (0.2 X 25 = 5.0 pts) I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. B 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.D II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage. ( 2.0 pts) (0.2 or 0.4/each) 1. live 2. an 3. years 4. There 5. is 6. garden 7. goes 8. with 9. reasons 10. from III. Read the passage and answer the questions. (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt)/ or (True or False) 1. Salina lives in a village in Africa. 2. She walks to the river, collects some water and carries it back to her house.
  52. 52. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 3. No, it isn’t. 4. No, she can’t. 5. She helps her mother in the house. PART FIVE: WRITING (5.0pts) I. Mistake correction (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pt) 1. B - her 2. D - my sister 3. A - do 4. C – don’t 5. C – our house. II. Finish the second sentence in such a way that is similar to the original one. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. Huong has a new schoolbag. 2. Are there forty classrooms in Phong’s school. 3. How many apples would she like? 4. Mr. Hung is a careful driver. 5. Does your father get to work by bike? 6. What is the price of a box of chocolates? 7. Nam’s favorite drink is tea. 8. The hotel is in front of my house. 9. Why don’t we go to Dam Sen park? 10. He walks to school. ĐỀ SỐ 6 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO THANH OAI TRƯỜNG THCS XUÂN DƯƠNG ĐỀ THI HSG TIẾNG ANH CẤP HUYỆN Năm học: 2013-2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh 6 Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút
  53. 53. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 I. Chọn từ mà phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với các từ còn lại, khoanh tròn vào chữ cái A,B, C hoặc D ở phần em chọn : (5 điểm) 1 A. game B. geography C. vegetable D. change 2 A. read B. teacher C. eat D. ahead 3 A. tenth B. math C. brother D. theater 4 A. engineer B. between C. teeth D. greeting 5 A. tomatoes B. cabbages C. goes D. potatoes II. Khoanh tròn vào đáp án đúng A, B,C, hoặc D để hoàn thành các câu sau (15đ ) 1. Quang is arriving ______ the farm . A. in B. at C. on D. of 2. How ________ is Anna going to stay in Ha Noi? – For two weeks. A. much B. many C. far D. long 3. Fall means __________ in British English . A. summer B. winter C. autumn D. spring 4. How often do you do morning exercise in the summer ? A. I sometimes do B. Yes, I do C. I play soccer D. No, I don’t 5. Lan likes ______. She swims and does Aerobic . A. music B. sports C. games D. literature 6. There is a lot of ____ in Viet Nam, so our country is very green.
  54. 54. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 A. desert B. land C. rain D. pollution 7. ________ grams of meat does he want? A. How often B. How much C. How many D. How far 8. There are _____ flowers on the table. a. any b. a little c. much d. a few 9. They often go _____ in the summer. a. camp b. to camp c. camper d. camping 10. What ______ do you want ? – Medium. A. size B. kind C. color D. time 11. The traffic lights are red. You _______________. A. mustn’t stop B. must stop C. can stop D. must stops 12. Mr Hai doesn’t buy any eggs in the market because his chickens_____ a lot of them. A. do B. feed C. grow D. produce 13. Ha Noi is ________ than Bac Giang. A. big B. bigger C. biger D. biggest 14. She feels _________. She would like orange juice. A. thirsty B. hungry C. full D. sleepy 15. The Nile River is the _________ river in the world. A. longer B. long C. longest D. shortest
  55. 55. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 III. Điền vào mỗi chỗ trống một giới từ thích hợp : (10đ) 1. What __________ playing table tennis? 2. He often goes to school ______________ foot. 3. What’s wrong ____________ you? – I have a headache. 4. She is ___________ vacation in Ha Long Bay. 5. She needs a packet ___________ tea. 6. What would you like ________________ breakfast? 7. Nga always helps her mother __________________ school. 8. I’m very busy now. Can you go to the store ______________me? 9. My house is not far _____________ my school. 10. I live in a house ______________ the country. IV. Cho động từ trong ngoặc ở đúng dạng (10đ) 1. Let’s (go) _______________________ to the library. 2. James and his brother (play) _______________________ soccer at the moment? 3. She’s hungry. She’d like (eat) ____________________ some cakes. 4. There (be) ______________ some mineral water in the bottle. 5. Look! A car (come) ____________________________. 6. Lan and Nam (see) _____________________________ a new film tonight. 7. Don’t (throw) __________________ trash in the street. 8. He usually goes (jog) __________________ in the morning. 9. I want (buy) _____________________________ a larger house. 10. Mai (brush) ___________________ her teeth after meals.
  56. 56. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 V. Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc (10đ) 1. The children are (hunger) _________________. Give them some bread. 2. There is a (beauty) ____________________ rice paddy near my house. 3. Our (child) __________________ are in the bookstore. 4. There’s a museum, a factory and a stadium in my (neighbor) _______________. 5. The photocopy is next to the (bake) __________________. 6. It’s very (wind) ____________________ and (sun) ____________ today. 7. Nam is (tall) __________________ than his brother. 8.My brother is a (study) _______________ at Viet Nam National University. 9. He is from Japan . He speaks (Japan) _______________________. VI. Đọc đoạn văn sau và điền vào mỗi chỗ trống một từ thích hợp (10đ): The Pikes are (1) _____________ breakfast now. Mr Pike goes (2) _____ work at 8 o’clock. He always has (3) __________ at his office at 12. He (4) ____ home at 4 o’clock. Mrs Pike is (5) _____________ the dishes now. Mary is helping (6) ____________. The Pikes always have dinner at home. They often have vegetables and fish (7) ___________ dinner. Mr Pike usually (8) _________ TV after dinner and Mrs Pike often __(9)_________ to music. They are a very happy (10) _______________. VII. Gạch chân một lỗi sai trong mỗi câu dưới đây và sửa lại : (10đ) 1. Her hair is short than my hair. .................................................................................................... 2. We have lot of beautiful beaches. .................................................................................................... 3. I’m from China. I’m China.
  57. 57. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 .................................................................................................... 4. What do you do tomorrow? .................................................................................................... 5. He doesn’t want some eggs. .................................................................................................... 6. It usually is hot in the summer. .................................................................................................... 7. There are much eggs in this store. .................................................................................................... 8. Lam’s day start at 4 o’clock in the morning. .................................................................................................... 9. You should to come back home now. .................................................................................................... 10. I’m not go to the cinema every evening. .................................................................................................... VIII. Viết lại các câu sau đây, bắt đầu bằng từ cho sẵn sao cho nghĩa câu không đổi (10đ). 1. The Mekong River is longer than the Red River. The Red River ................................................................................ 2. No house in this street is older than this house. This house is ................................................................................... 3. Every day, Mr Tan drives to work. Every day, Mr Tan travels ...............................................................
  58. 58. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 4. Do you want a glass of lemonade? Would you ...................................................................................? 5. What is the price of a cake and an orange? How ..............................................................................................? 6. My house is behind the hotel. The hotel ........................................................................................ 7. What about going for a swim? It’s very hot today. Why ..............................................................................................? 8. Minh walks to school every day. Minh goes ..................................................................................... 9. Coffee is her favorite drink. She ................................................................................................ 10. Our school has a small yard. There ............................................................................................. IX. Dùng từ gợi ý dưới đây để viết thành câu hoàn chỉnh (20đ) 1. She / need / 200 grams / beef ...................................................................................................... 2. What/ she / do / when / it/ hot/ ? ...................................................................................................... 3. He / always/ play/ basketball/ spring ...................................................................................................... 4. I/ not / hungry/ but / thirsty/ like / glass/ water ..................................................................................................... 5. Look/ they/ drink/ tea/ and eat sandwiches / over there .....................................................................................................
  59. 59. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 6. We/ have/ party / this Sunday. ..................................................................................................... 7. Ho Chi Minh city/ a population / 3.5 million. ..................................................................................................... 8. Daewoo Hotel / tall building / our town. ...................................................................................................... 9. He / want/ travel / train ....................................................................................................... 10. There / be/ bookstore/ opposite / school? ....................................................................................................... THE END PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO THANH OAI TRƯỜNG THCS XUÂN DƯƠNG HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM THI HSG CẤP HUYỆN Năm học: 2013-2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh 6 TỔNG ĐIỂM : 100 I. Chọn từ mà phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với các từ còn lại, khoanh tròn vào chữ cái A,B, C hoặc D ở phần em chọn : (5 điểm) 1.A 2. D 3.C 4.A 5.B II. Khoanh tròn vào đáp án đúng A, B,C, hoặc D để hoàn thành các câu sau (15đ ) 1. B 2. D 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.C 8.D 9D 10.A
  60. 60. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 11.B 12. D 13. B 14.A 15. C III. Điền vào mỗi chỗ trống một giới từ thích hợp : (10đ) 1.about 2.on 3.with 4.on 5.of 6.for 7.after 8.for 9.from 10.in IV. Cho động từ trong ngoặc ở đúng dạng (10đ) 1. go 2.Are …playing 3. to eat 4. is 5.is coming 6. are going to see 7. throw 8. jogging 9. to buy 10.brushes V. Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc (10đ) 1. hungry 2.beautiful 3. children 4. neighborhood 5.bakery 6. windy- sunny 7.taller 8.student 9.Japanese VI. Đọc đoạn văn sau và điền vào mỗi chỗ trống một từ thích hợp (10đ): 1.eating/ having 2. to 3. lunch 4. comes/ goes 5.washing 6.her 7.for 8.watches 9.listen 10. family VII. Gạch chân một lỗi sai trong mỗi câu dưới đây và sửa lại (10đ) Mỗi lỗi sai gạch chân đúng và sửa đúng : cho 1 điểm Gạch chân đúng mà không sửa đúng cho : 0,5 điểm 1. short →shorter 2. lot of → a lot of/ lots of 3. I’m China → I’m Chinese 4. What are you going to do tomorrow? 5. some →any 6. usually is →is usually 7. much →many 8. start→starts 9. to come →come 10. I’m not go→ I don’t go
  61. 61. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 VIII. Viết lại các câu sau đây, bắt đầu bằng từ cho sẵn sao cho nghĩa câu không đổi (10đ). 1. The Mekong River is longer than the Red River. The Red River is shorter than the Mekong river. 2. No house in this street is older than this house. This house is the oldest in this street. 3. Every day, Mr Tan drives to work. Every day, Mr Tan travels to work by car. 4. Do you want a glass of lemonade? Would you like a glass of lemonade? 5. How much are a cake and an orange.? 6. The hotel is in front of my house 7. Why don’t we go for a swim? It’s very hot today 8. Minh goes to school on foot every day 9. She likes coffee. 10. There is a small yard in our school IX. Dùng từ gợi ý dưới đây để viết thành câu hoàn chỉnh (20đ) 1. She needs 200 grams of beef 2. What does she do when it’s hot? 3He always plays basketball in spring. 4. I am not hungry but I’m thirsty. I’d like a glass of water 5. Look! They are drinking tea and eating sandwiches over there 6. We are going to have a party this Sunday. 7. HCM city has a population of 3.5 million 8. Daewoo Hotel is the tallest building in our town
  62. 62. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 9. He wants to travel by train. 10. Is there a bookstore opposite your school? THE END ĐỀ SỐ 7 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 ĐỀ THI HSG LỚP 6 Năm học: 2013 – 2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề) Chú ý: - Bộ đề thi này gồm có 05 trang, từ trang 01 đến trang 05 - Thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào bộ đề thi này. I. LISTENING : (100,2=2,0 pts) *Listen . Match the names of the people with what they would like : ( 1 ) ( 2) (3) (4) Nhan : ……… Tuan : ………… Huong : ……… Mai : ………… a) b) c) d) PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HUYỆN THANH OAI
  63. 63. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 e) f) g) h) *Listen again and then answer the questions : (5). What would Nhan like ? …………………………………………………… (6). What does Huong want ? ………………………………................................ (7). Does Huong want orange juice ? ………………………………………… (8). What would Mai like , meat or fish? ………….................................................. (9). Does Mai want orange juice ? ………………………………………………….. (10). Who wants vegetables? …………………………………………………... II. PHONETICS: (100,2=2,0 pts) a. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C, or D. (50,2=1,0 pt) 11. A. peace B. east C. bean D. pear 12. A. sure B. sugar C. sing D. mission 13. A. chocolate B. classmate C. lemonade D. participate 14. A. parks B. stamps C. cats D. cars 15. A. bank B. plane C. travel D. math
  64. 64. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 b. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others (50,2=1,0 pt) 16. A. toothpaste B. sandwich C. cartoon D. chocolate 17. A. aerobics B. activity C. badminton D. basketball 18. A. police B. gymnast C. teacher D. farmer 19. A. different B. dangerous C. difficult D. delicious 20 A. visit B. unload C. receive D. correct III. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: (300,2=6,0 pts) a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (100,2=2,0 pts) 21. How ......................... kilos of beef does she want? A. many B. much C. any D. about 22. I don’t like vegetables but my sister ......................... A. do B. likes C. does D. would like 23. “Would you like some noodles, Lan?” - “No, .........................I’m full. Thanks.” A. I wouldn’t B. I don’t C. I’m not D. I don’t like 24. “Is that your father?” - “Yes, .........................” A. it’s B. he is C. that is D. it is 25. “How ......................... oranges would you like” - “A dozen, please. And ......................... tea.” A. much, some B. many, any C. much, any D. many, some 26. “Does Mary like .........................?” - “Yes. She jogs every morning.”
  65. 65. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 A. jog B. to jog C. jogging D.jogs 27. “I’d like some meat, please.” - “How much .........................?” A. do you like B. do you want C. ‘d you like D. you need 28. Which movie theater.........................? A. do you want to go to B. do you want to go C. you want to go D. do you want to go it 29. He has a garage. That garage is ......................... A. him B. of him C. his D. of his 30. She is going to .................. the citadel. A. visits B. visit C. to visit D. visiting b. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions. (50,2=1,0 pt) 31. It is hot ......................... the summer. 32. “How do you go to school?” - “ ......................... bike.” 33. She has breakfast ......................... bread and milk. 34. The beef is ......................... the table, .(35)..................... the chicken and the vegetables. c. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters: (100,2=2,0 pts) 36. You must be ......................... when you cross the road. (CARE) 37. My aunt has two ......................... , a boy and a girl. (CHILD) 38. September is the ......................... month of the year. (NINE) 39. My father goes .........................every morning. (JOG) 40. There is a .......................... garden to the right of my house . (BEAUTY) 41. I don’t like…………... weather . (SUN)
  66. 66. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 42. His …………..are small and white . (TOOTH) 43. It’s very………………….. in the city . (NOISE ) 44. Mount Everest is the ……………….mountain in the world . (HIGH) 45. In my ………………….., there is a supermarket , a hotel and a park . (NEIGHBOR) d. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the brackets: (50,2=1,0 pt) 46. My father and Mr Hung (work) ...............................in a big factory in Hue. 47. Listen! They ( speak) .........................English in the class. 48. Hoa ( not live) ................................in the city. 49. Jack (watch) ...................................TV after doing his homework every night. 50. How .......... ..Miss Lien ( travel).......................to work? - She goes by bike. IV. READING: (250,2=5,0 pts) a. Read and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage: (100,2=2,0pts) I don’t usually eat breakfast. I only have (51) ________ of coffee. I don’t eat (52) ________ until about eleven o’clock. Then I have a biscuit and a glass of (53) ________. For lunch I usually have a salad. That’s (54) ________ about two o’clock. I have (55) ________at half past six in the afternoon. I’m a vegetarian, so I don’t eat (56) _________ or fish. I eat cheese and eggs and things like that. I have a glass of water or fruit (57) _________ with my meal. At the weekend I go to a (58) _________ in the evening. You can (59) _________ vegetarian meals in a (60) _________ restaurants now. 51. A. a packet B. a cup C. a can D. a bar 52. A. any B. some C. anything D. something
  67. 67. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 53. A. peas B. rice C. chocolate D. milk 54. A. at B. on C. in D. of 55. A. breakfast B. lunch C. dinner D. supper 5 6. A. meat B. rice C. vegetables D. noodles 57. A. water B. soda C. juice D. lemonade 58. A. store B. restaurant C. shop D. apartment 59. A. get B. getting C. to get D. gets 60. A. many B. much C. dozen D. lot of b. Read the passage and fill the suitable word in the blank: (100,2=2,0pts) There are four (61)…… in a year. (62)….. are spring, summer, fall and winter. In the (63)……., the weather is usually warm. Sometimes it is cold (64)…. not very cold. There are (65)…. flowers in the spring. In the summer, the day is long and the night is (66)…. People often (67)… swimming in this season. The fall is the season (68)… fruits. In the (69)…, it is usually very cold. The day is short and the (70)…. is long. 61. 66. 62. 67. 63. 68. 64. 69. 65. 70. c. Read the passage and then answer the following questions (50,2=1,0 pt)
  68. 68. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 Mr. Brown is a farmer. He has got some paddy fields and he grows a lot of wheat. He also has got a small garden. He grows a few vegetables there. He has some animals. He has got two cows and seven pigs. He also has got a lot of chickens, two dogs and one cat. The cows produce a lot of milk. The dog keep the house safe. The cat kills a lot of mice on the farm. The chicken produce a lot of eggs. The pigs produce a little pork and bacon. His animals are useful. 71. What does Mr. Brown do? …………………………………………….. 72. How many paddy fields has he got ? …………………………………………….. 73. How many cows has he got? …………………………………………….. 74. How many dogs has he got? …………………………………………….. 75. Are his animals useful? …………………………………………….. V. WRITING: ( 5pts) a. Sentence building . (5  0,2 = 1.0 pt) 76. sister/ need/ 10 kilos/ rice/ half / kilo/ pork. -> ………..………………………………………………………………………...................... 77. Nam/ friends/ volleyball/ three/ a week. -> ………..………………………………………………………………………...................... 78. Milk/ apple juice/ my/ favorite drink -> ………..………………………………………………………………………...................... 79. There/ not / mangoes/ fridge. -> ………..………………………………………………………………………...................... 80. Mr. Young/ play / volleyball/ now? -> ………..………………………………………………………………………......................
  69. 69. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 b. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (100,2=2,0 pts) 81. How about going to Huong Pagoda by minibus? Why ..........................................................................................................................? 82. My house is not far from the post office. My house is ............................................................................................................... 83. I often cycle to school. I often go...................................................................................................................... 84. What would Lan like for her birthday? What does .................................................................................................................... 85. Jane is shorter than Mary. Mary is .......................................................................................................................... 86. Nam gets up at 5.30. Nam gets ....................................................................................................................... 87. What is the price of this bike? How much ....................................................................................................................? 88. The drugstore is to the right of the bakery. The bakery ..................................................................................................................... 89. What is she?
  70. 70. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 What ..............................................................................................................................? 90. Her hair is long. It is black and straight. She has ........................................................................................................................... c. Write a passage in about 80 - 100 words to tell about your next summer vacation. (2,0pts)
  71. 71. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI HSG LỚP 6 NĂM HỌC: 2013 – 2014 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH I. LISTENING : (100,2=2,0 pts) ( Tape transcript of Unit 10 – B5 Textbook 6) * Listen and match: 1. c, f 2. a , d 3. e, g 4. b, h * Listen and answer: 5. Nhan would like some chicken and some rice. 6. Huong wants some fruit and some milk. 7. No, she doesn’t. 8. Mai would like some fish. 9. Yes , she does. 10. Tuan ( wants vegetables ) II. PHONETICS: (100,2=2,0 pts) a. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C, or D: (50,2=1,0 pt) 11. D. pear
  72. 72. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 12. B. sugar 13. A. chocolate 14. D. cars 15. B. plane b. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others: (50,2=1,0 pt) 16. C. cartoon 17. B. activity 18. A. police 19. D. delicious 20. A. visit III. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: (300,2=6,0 pts) a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (100,2=2,0 pts) 21 –A. many 22 –B. likes 23 –A. I wouldn’t 24 –C. that is 25 –D. many, some 26 –C. jogging 27 - B. do you want 28 –B. do you want to go 29 – C. his 30 –B. visit b. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions: (50,2=1,0pt) 31. in 32. by 33. with 34. on 35. between
  73. 73. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 c. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters to complete the following sentences: (100,2=2,0 pts) 36. careful 37. children 38. ninth 39. jogging 40. beautiful 41. sunny 42. teeth 43. noisy 44. highest 45. neighborhood d. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the brackets: (50,2=1,0 pt) 46. work 47. are speaking 48. doesn’t live 49. watches 50.does…. travel IV. READING: (250,2=5,0 pts) a. Read and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage: (100,2=2,0 pts) 51 - B. a cup 52 – C. anything 53 – D. milk 54 - A. at 55 – C. dinner 56 - A. meat 57 – C. juice 58–B. restaurant 59 – A. get 60 – lot of b. Read the passage and fill the suitable word in the blank: (100,2=2,0 pts) 61. seasons 62. They 63. spring 64. but 65. many 66. short 67. go 68. of 69. winter 70. night c. Read the passage and then answer the following questions : (5  0,2 = 1.0 pt)
  74. 74. Liên hệ mua tài liệu: 0919.281.916 71. He is a farmer. 72. He has got some pady fields. 73. He has got two cows. 74. He has got two dogs. 75. Yes , they are. V. WRITING: (5,0pts) a. Sentence building . (5  0,2 = 1.0 pt) 76. My sister needs 10 kilos of rice and half a kilo of pork. 77. Nam and his friends play volleyball three times a week. 78. Milk and apple juice are my favorite drink. 79. There are not any mangoes in the fridge. 80. Is Mr. Young playing volleyball now? b. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (10 0,2=2,0 pts) 81. Why don’t we go to Huong pagoda by minibus ? 82. My house is near the post office. 83. I often go to school by bike.( by bicycle) 84. What does Lan want for her birthday ? 85. Mary is taller than Jane. 86. Nam gets up at half past five.

×