• It is found mainly below an altitude of 1,800 meters
• Found in moist and dry-deciduous forests, but can adapt to
live in cultivated regions .
• They also prefer sites close to water access, often riverbanks
• They prefer scrub patches and open plains.
• In Pakistan, major portion of its population is now found
only in south-eastern region of Sindh province around
• Its small populations are also found in north-eastern border
areas of the Punjab province, including border belt in
district narowal, northern Punjab.
• A feral population found in kallar-kahar in Punjab salt range.
• PHYSICAL DESCRPTION
• Crown over the head is prominent .
• They weigh in between 2.7-6 kg.
• They vary widely in length from 0.86-2.12 m.
• This species has long, strong, gray legs equipped for running
away for safety.
• Male neck and chest are bright blue, golden feathers line
their sides and backs, trains are an arrangement of multiple
colors featuring ocelli .
• When displayed, the male’s train spreads out in a wide fan,
showing off gold, brown, green, and black feathers. Around
30 to 40 of the ocelli around the outer edges of the fan are
not round but v-shaped.
• Females are brown, grey colored. Chicks are usually a light
yellow to brown color.
• BREEDING BIOLOGY
• These are polygamous.
• Peafowls usually reach maturity at the age of 2 to 3 years
• The males display in courtship by raising the upper-tail into an
• Wings held half open and bowed and it periodically vibrates the
• The peak season is May- June.
• The nest is a shallow in the ground lined with leaves, sticks and
• The clutch consists of 4–8 buff white eggs which are incubated
only by the female. The eggs take about 28 days to hatch.
• Chicks follow the mother after hatching.
• Habitat loss
• Illegal Trade for feathers.
• Hunting for sport and leisure.
• Use of insecticides and pesticides
• Shortage of grains and water
• They help regulate the numbers of venomous snakes, lizards
and insects to maintain stable ecosystem.
• Their predators are large cats like tigers and leopards.
• Wild dogs and jackals are also considered to be main
• They are omnivorous :consume insects, worms, lizards, frogs, and
snakes. Termites are their food of choice
• They also feed on tree and flower buds, petals, grain, grass and
• For breakdown of food, they will ingest pebbles which are stored in
their gizzard and help grind up grains.
• CONSERVATION STATUS
• A nongovernmental organization :the Society for Conservation and Protection of
Environment (SCOPE) – has formed this group of volunteers called the ‘Green Guards’.
• Sindh wildlife department
• World wildlife fund for Pakistan (WWFP)