4. Article 20-C Licenses
[…] In People v. McOmber, 206 Misc. 465, 469-470 (NY Sup. Ct., Lewis Co. 1954) the court held that honey bees may be kept but the owner as the duty to keep the bees so that they do not “annoy, injure or endanger the comfort, repose, health or safety of any considerable number of persons or to render a considerable number of persons insecure in the use of their property.”
The purpose of agricultural districts is to encourage the continued use of farmland for agricultural production. NY Agric. & Mkts § 300 etseq. sets forth agricultural districts in the State of New York. “The socio-economic vitality of agriculture in this state is essential to the economic stability and growth of many local communities and the state as a whole. It is, therefore, the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for production of food and other agricultural products.” See NY Agric. & Mkts § 300.
Article 25-AA of the Agric. & Mkts Law authorizes the creation of local agriculture districts pursuant to landowner initiative, preliminary county review, state certification and county adoption.