SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] APPENDIX C
INITIAL FISCAL FEASIBILITY SPREADSHEET
OPR Incorporation Guidelines Appendices
October 2003 13
Appendix D
Civil Rights and Environmental Justice Issues
This appendix includes background on the civil rights and environmental justice responsibilities
of LAFCO.
A. Federal Framework
The Constitutional basis for environmental justice lies in the Equal Protection Clause of the
U.S. Constitution. The Fourteenth Amendment
expressly provides that the states may not “deny to
any person within [their] jurisdiction the equal
protection of the laws” (U.S. Constitution, amend.
XIV, §1).
On February 11, 1994, President Clinton signed
Executive Order (E.O.) 12898, titled “Federal Actions
to Address Environmental Justice in Minority
Populations and Low-Income Populations.” The
executive order followed a 1992 report by the U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) indicating that “racial minority and low-income
populations experience higher than average exposures to selected air pollutants, hazardous