USA vs. Dr. Hossein Lahiji, Attorney Najmeh Vahid Dastjerdi - Oregon Federal Sentencing Memorandum Filed by USA
[…] and Yasrebi prosecutions.
The base offense level is also 26 because the offense involved “a financial transaction
with a country supporting international terrorism.” USSG § 2M5.1(a)(1). Section 2M5.1 defines
“a country supporting international terrorism” as “a country designated under section 6(j) of the
Export Administration Act (50 U.S.C.App. 2405).” USSG § 2M5.1, comment. (n.4). “In
support of U.S. foreign policy applicable to terrorism supporting countries, the EAR imposes
anti-terrorism license requirements on exports and reexports to Iran pursuant to sections 6(j) and
6(a) of the Export Administration Act.” 15 C.F.R. § 742.8(a)(3) (effective at all relevant times
from 1997 through January 2009; “The Secretary of State has designated Iran as a country whose
Government has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism”).
GOVERNMENT’S SENTENCING MEMORANDUM
Page 4
5. Case 3:10-cr-00506-KI
B.
Document 327
Filed 11/13/13
Page 5 of 20
Page ID#: 2684
Specific Offense Characteristics
The defendants object to an enhancement for “sophisticated means” under U.S.S.G.
§2S.1.1(b)(3).