SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] normal exploitation of the work and does not unreasonably prejudice the legitimate interests of the author. (3) Any
sound or visual recording shall be considered as a reproduction for the purposes ofthis Convention.”)
50 Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects ofIntellectual Property Rights, April 15 1994, [hereinafter TRIPS
Agreement], art. 4, available at: ttp://www.wto.org/english/docs_e/legal_e/27-trips_03_e.htm. A
51 U.S. Copyright Office, Circular38A.084:International Copyright Relations ofthe United States(cug. 2014),
available at:http://www.copyright.gov/circs/circ38a.pdf .
52 19 U.S.C. § 2242, available at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2010-title19/html/USCODE-2010-
title19-chap12-subchapI-part8-sec2242.htm (requiring “[i]dentification of countries that deny adequate protection,
or market access,for intellectual property rights.”).
9
Additionally, compliance with TRIPS does not prevent a nation from being identified as denying
effective protection of intellectual property rights.53 In 2014, only one country—Ukraine—was
listed as a “Priority Foreign Country” in the Special 301 Report, meaning its “acts, policies and