SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] Other Issues Should Treasury decide to continue with the clarifications as proposed, CBI raises two concerns with the wording. Treasury has until now been careful not to use the expression “terrorism insurance” when describing the coverage insurers are required to make available under the program. As explained in 31 CFR § 50.22, an insurer may satisfy the make available requirement of the program by offering coverage subject to general exclusions or other terms in the policy. Specifically, “if an insurer does not cover all types of risks, . . . such as nuclear, biological, or chemical events, then the insurer is not required to make such coverage available.” Accordingly, the regulations and statute refer to a requirement to make available “coverage for insured losses that does not differ materially from the terms, amounts, and other coverage limitations applicable to losses arising