So-Called Performance Audit of the PA Dept. of Environmental Protection
[…] which is an enforcement
action given to DEP under
the Act, the Pennsylvania
Safe Drinking Water Act, and
other applicable environmental statutes.13
Despite having this
statutory mandate requiring operators to take action to
replace/restore the impacted water supplies, we found that DEP
chooses instead to seek voluntary compliance from operators.
The Act states that in cases where DEP has made a “positive”
determination, DEP “shall issue orders to the well operator
necessary to assure compliance with…[the well operator’s
statutory mandate to replace/restore the adversely impacted
11
58 Pa.C.S. § 3201 et seq.; the “Oil and Gas Act,” 58 P.S. § 601.101 et seq. (Act 223 of 1984),was
repealed and placed into the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes.
12
Under 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218(b), “[a] landowner or water purveyor suffering pollution or diminution of a
water supply as a result of drilling, alteration or operation of an oil and gas well may so notify the
department and request that an investigation be conducted. Within ten days of notification,…[DEP] shall
investigate the claim and make a determination within 45 days following notification.” A “positive
determination” is made when DEP concludes that a water supply has been adversely impacted by drilling
activity. A “negative determination” is made when DEP finds that a water supply has not been impacted by