So-Called Performance Audit of the PA Dept. of Environmental Protection
[…] even if the operator has already done so voluntarily.
When DEP does not take consistent and timely enforcement
action, it conveys a message to operators, whether real or not,
that operators can “make a deal” to comply with the Act, thus
circumvent a DEP enforcement action on their record as a
Pennsylvania operator. We believe that this lack of
enforcement action is not consistent with the legislative intent
of Act 13 and does little to promote the transparency and
accountability Pennsylvania citizens desire over shale gas
development impacts.
17
Under the Act, 58 Pa.C.S. § 3251(a), “conferences” may occur between involved parties and the
department. Conferences are to be used to “discuss and attempt to resolve by mutual agreement a matter
arising under this chapter.” The scheduling of conferences; however, “shall have no effect on the
department’s authority to issue orders to compel compliance with this chapter.”
18
In Oberneder v. Link Computer Corp., 548 Pa. 201, 205, 696 A.2d 148, 150 (1997), our Supreme Court stated:
“By definition, the word ‘shall’ is mandatory. Accordingly, there is no room to overlook the statute's plain
language to reach a different result.”
22. Page 10 A Performance Audit