So-Called Performance Audit of the PA Dept. of Environmental Protection
[…] 1. The letter did not document what the next steps will
be for the complainant after DEP made its conclusion.
Similarly, the letter did not indicate other options
available to the complainant. Consistent with the
preamble of Act 13’s Chapter on “Oil and Gas” to
protect among others, “environmental rights and
values secured by the Constitution of
Pennsylvania,”29
it is our position that whenever DEP
issues a determination letter DEP as a good
government practice should educate the complainant
about his/her next steps and other options. One
example of an option is provided under Section
3251(a) of the Act, which states that “conferences”
may occur between involved parties and the
department.30
Conferences are to be used to “discuss
and attempt to resolve by mutual agreement a matter
arising under this chapter.” DEP should
communicate this information to the complainant in
29
58 Pa.C.S. § 3202(4).
30
58 Pa.C.S. § 3251(a).
30. Page 18 A Performance Audit
Department of Environmental Protection
writing, and DEP should provide forms and have
procedures in place so that the complainant can