Similar a Employment and Telemedicine Arrangements Between Hospitals and Practitioners: Compliance, Contractual, Reimbursement and Medical Staff Considerations
[…] At the same time, hospitals must remain on guard against possible physician abuse and establish their own guidelines to assure that NPP subsidy programs are implemented fairly for all physician practices at a reasonable cost.If you have questions concerning the new Stark Law exception for NPP recruitment, please call Chris Churchill, Partner and Chair of Barley Snyder’s Health Law Group, at 717-399-1571, or contact him at cchurchill@barley.com.i 45 C.F.R. § 411.357(x); 80 Fed. Reg. 70885, 71301 (November 16, 2015).ii 80 Fed. Reg. 71301, 71306.
Wis. Admin Code N 8.10
Defer to state regulations: 42 CFR 482.12(c)(1) "patients are admitted to the hospital only on the recommendation of a licensed practitioner permitted by the state to admit patients to the hospital."
Collaboration Requirement: Wis. Admin Code N 8.10
PA Supervision: Wis. Med 8.07
Wis. Stat. 50.36 (3)(am) (allowing admission to hospital staff to any practitioner so long as it is within that practitioner's scope of practice).