SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] (B) prosecution by the Attorney General under section 1204 of title 17, United
States Code, by reason of a violation of section 1201 of such title.
This definition is already subject to criticism. Indeed, as introduced in the bill, the
definition included site “facilitating” criminal infringement37
and by consequence, imposed an
extremely low burden on the AG of showing that the site is a foreign infringing site. The
manager’s amendments seem to delete this part of the definition. In fact, SOPA still applies to
such sites.38
Although not cited in M.A. Sec. 102, the statutory provision, which enables civil
forfeiture, is 18 U.S.C. §2323. This later provision allows for the forfeiture of property “used,
or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission” of
criminal intellectual property infringement (18 U.S.C. §2323(a)(1)(B)).39
Therefore, this amended provision still concerns Internet sites that are facilitating the
commission of copyright infringement. In fact, the reference to “forfeiture” broadens the