SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] This definition is already subject to criticism. Indeed, as introduced in the bill, the definition included site “facilitating” criminal infringement37 and by consequence, imposed an extremely low burden on the AG of showing that the site is a foreign infringing site. The manager’s amendments seem to delete this part of the definition. In fact, SOPA still applies to such sites.38 Although not cited in M.A. Sec. 102, the statutory provision, which enables civil forfeiture, is 18 U.S.C. §2323. This later provision allows for the forfeiture of property “used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission” of criminal intellectual property infringement (18 U.S.C. §2323(a)(1)(B)).39 Therefore, this amended provision still concerns Internet sites that are facilitating the commission of copyright infringement.