SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] together, in a single NEPA document. NEPA regulations clearly state that “[p]roposals or
parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a
single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.” 40 C.F.R. §
1502.4(a). 11 The regulations that clarify the appropriate scope of NEPA review also
provide guidance on which actions should be considered together in a single document.
“Connected actions” are “closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same
impact statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1). Connected actions include those that are
“independent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their
justification.” Id. § 1508.25(a)(1)(iii).

Here, the Company’s own description shows that the three phases of the proposal are
closely related, and are therefore “connected actions” that must be discussed together.
Id. § 1508.25(a)(1). The Company repeatedly emphasizes that its application concerns