SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] (2) Means of egress shall be continu- ously maintained free of all obstructions or impediments to full instant use in the case of fire or other emergency.” Section 1910.35(a) defines means of egress as“a continuous and unob- structed way of exit travel from any point in a building or structure to a public way and consists of three separate and distinct parts: the way of exit access, the exit,and the way of exit discharge.” The Secretary contends that the means of egress to the one emergency exit door in the stockroom/receiving area was blocked by various obstructions.Of the four aisles in the stockroom/receiving area,it was undisputed that Aisles 1,2,and 3 were totally blocked by boxes of merchandise,a forklift