SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] McDonald’s electrical expert,Dr.Edsil Hamilton,Ph.D.,subsequently traced the energized circuit.He speculated that the circuit to the battery charger heater was energized.How it became energized is unknown. The Secretary alleges that McDonald committed a serious violation of 29 CFR 1926.20(b)(2), which provides: “Such [safety] programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites,materials,and equipment to be made by competent persons des- ignated by the employers.”