SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] The Secretary alleges a repeat violation of 29 CFR 1910.37(k)(2) and proposes a penalty of $25,000. On or about November 21,2002,in stockroom/ receiving area,boxes were being stored in the aisle ways allowing minimal or no access to the exit throughout the stockroom/receiving area.Wal-Mart Stores,Inc.,was previously cited for a violation of the OSH standard which was contained in OSHA inspection number 300652641,Citation 1,Item 1,issued on 05/23/00,to the Waycross,GA,store #0556. 29 CFR 1910.37(k)(2) provides: “(k) Maintenance and workmanship. (2) Means of egress shall be continu- ously maintained free of all obstructions or impediments to full instant use in the case of fire or other emergency.” Section 1910.35(a) defines means of egress as“a continuous and unob- structed way of exit travel from any point in a building or structure to a public way and consists of three separate and distinct parts: the way of exit access, the exit,and the way of exit discharge.”