SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] edge of the violative conditions,that knowledge is imputed to the employer.
The Secretary alleges a repeat violation of 29 CFR 1910.37(k)(2) and
proposes a penalty of $25,000.
On or about November 21,2002,in stockroom/ receiving area,boxes were being
stored in the aisle ways allowing minimal or no access to the exit throughout the
stockroom/receiving area.Wal-Mart Stores,Inc.,was previously cited for a violation
of the OSH standard which was contained in OSHA inspection number
300652641,Citation 1,Item 1,issued on 05/23/00,to the Waycross,GA,store #0556.
29 CFR 1910.37(k)(2) provides:
“(k) Maintenance and workmanship. (2) Means of egress shall be continu-
ously maintained free of all obstructions or impediments to full instant use in
the case of fire or other emergency.”
Section 1910.35(a) defines means of egress as“a continuous and unob-
structed way of exit travel from any point in a building or structure to a public
way and consists of three separate and distinct parts: the way of exit access,
the exit,and the way of exit discharge.”