1. New Jersey Future Redevelopment Forum
[…] to be located and for whose benefit such project or
facility is undertaken are hereby authorized and
empowered to enter into an agreement or agreements to
provide which local laws, resolutions, ordinances, rules
and regulations, if any, of such city, town, township or
village affecting any industrial development project or
facility shall apply to such project or facility. All other
existing local laws, resolutions, ordinances or rules and
regulations not provided for in such agreement shall be
applicable to such industrial development projects or
facilities.” N.J.S.A. 32:1-35.83.
16. Industrial Development
Projects Statute
• “So long as any facility constituting a portion of any
industrial development project or facility shall be owned,
controlled or operated by the port authority, no public
authority, agency, commission or municipality of either or
both of the two states shall have jurisdiction over such
project or facility nor shall any such public authority,
agency, commission or municipality have any jurisdiction
over the terms or method of effectuation of all or any
portion thereof by the port authority.” N.J.S.A. 32:1-
35.83.
17. Hoboken Statute
• Southern Waterfront Project
• “The Port Authority is authorized and empowered, as
limited by sections 6 and 7 of this 1984 amendatory and
supplementary act, to effect, establish, acquire,
construct, rehabilitate, improve, maintain or operate one