SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] Legal Basis for Relief Requested

                  2.     By this Motion to Seal, the Alleged Debtors request that the Court enter an

order authorizing and directing that an unredacted version of the Motion to Transfer Venue be

filed under seal and not made available to any party other than the Office of the United States

Trustee for the District of Delaware and the Petitioning Creditors (collectively, the “Receiving

Parties”) on a confidential basis.2

                                              Basis for Relief

                  3.     Section 107(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, as

follows:

                         On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall . . .

                         (1)     protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or
                                 confidential research, development, or commercial
                                 information . . . .

                  4.     Bankruptcy Rule 9018 defines the procedures by which a party may move

for relief under section 107(b), providing that “[o]n motion or on its own initiative, with or

1   Capitalized terms not otherwise defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Motion to
    Transfer Venue.

2   An undredacted version of the Motion to Transfer Venue will also be provided to the Court for its review in
    accordance with Local Rule 9018-1(b).

RLF1 6046753v.1
                                                      2
without notice, the court may make any order which justice requires (1) to protect the estate or

any entity in respect of a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial

information [or] (2) to protect any entity against scandalous or defamatory matter contained in

any paper filed in a case under the Code . . . .” Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9018. Confidential information

need not rise to the level of a trade secret to merit protection under section 107(b). See Video

Software Dealers Assoc. v. Orion Pictures Corp. (In re Orion Pictures Corp.), 21 F.3d 24, 27 (2d