SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] reimbursement). After all, their international reputation is at
stake, and no bank wants to be known for refusing to honor its
letters of credit. One solution that will preserve the reputation
of the bank is for the buyer to obtain a court injunction stopping
the bank from honoring its letter of credit.
The UCP is silent on the question of when a court may enjoin a
letter of credit for fraud. This is left to the law of individual
jurisdictions. In the United States, the authority of a court to
enjoin payment under a letter of credit is found in the case law
and in Article 5 of the Uniform Commercial Code. According to
UCC Section 5-109 (1995 revision), the standard for enjoining
payment under a letter of credit is whether or not “a required
document is forged or materially fraudulent or that honor of the
presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary
on the issuer or applicant.” Courts may not enjoin payment if
the documents are presented by a holder in due course or by a
nominating bank that “has given value in good faith and without
notice of the forgery or material fraud.” Although the line
between what is fraud and what is not fraud is unclear, the fraud