2. LOGICAL GAMES
Read the following information and answer the questions given below it.
Six persons Anu, Samir, Atul, Rohini, Mohit and Sunil are playing a game. In this group
there are three professors teaching in the same college, a doctor and an advocate. There
are two married couples in the group, no man is either a doctor or an advocate. Mohit is a
retired man who stays with his married son Atul. Among the three professors the husband
of Rohini earns more than Sunil who in turn earns more than Samir, sister of sunil gets
less than her husband Samir but not more pay than Rohini.
A. Who is the unmarried professor in the group?
a) Sunil b) Mohit c) Atul d) Samir.
B. Who among the followings earns the least?
a) Anu b) Samir c) Rohini d) Sunil
C. Who is a doctor?
a) Mohit b) Sunil c) Atul d) cannot be determined
D. Who is the husband of Rohini?
a) Samir b) Atul c) Mohit d) sunil.
3. LOGICAL GAMES
Since no man is advocate or doctor, the advocate or
doctor is a lady
Married Professor Advocate Doctor
Anu
Samir X X
Atul X X
Rohini
Mohit X X
Sunil X X
4. LOGICAL GAMES
Married Professor Advocate Doctor
Anu
Samir X X
Atul X X
Rohini
Mohit X X
Sunil X X
Since Atul is the married son of mohit, both Atul and Mohit
are married. Husband is Samir indicates Samir is married.
Husband of Rohini indicates Rohini is married. Since there
are two married couples, Anu and Sunil are unmarried.
5. LOGICAL GAMES
Married Professor Advocate Doctor
Anu
Samir X X
Atul X X
Rohini
Mohit X X
Sunil X X
The husband of Rohini cannot be Samir. Mohit is retired
and not earning. So Atul is the husband of Rohini. The
unmarried professor is Sunil. Sister of sunil cannot be
Rohini. So anu earns the least.
6. LOGICAL GAMES
Married Professor Advocate Doctor
Anu
Samir X X
Atul X X
Rohini
Mohit X X
Sunil X X
Sunil is the unmarried professor. Anu earns least.
The doctor can be either Anu or Rohini
Atul is the husband of Rohini.
7. Wednesday, September 11,
2013
7
THE FIGHT
Two of Antony, Bernard and Charles are fighting
each other.
1. The shorter of anthony and bernard is the
older of the two fighters.
2. The younger of Bernard and Charles is the
shorter of the two fighters
3. The taller of anthony and charles is the
younger of the two fighters.
Who is not fighting?
9. Wednesday, September 11,
2013
9
Case Older Younger Taller Shorter
I A B B A
II A B A B
III A C C A
IV A C A C
V B A A B
VI B A B A
VII B C C B
VIII B C B C
IX C A A C
X C A C A
XI C B B C
XII C B C B
10. Wednesday, September 11,
2013
10
• 1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI
• 2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI
• 3 ELIMINATES CASE IV AND X
• FROM 1 charles is not the older
• FROM 2 anthony is not the shorter
• From 3 bernard is not the younger
Two of Antony, Bernard and
Charles are fighting each other.
1.The shorter of anthony and
bernard is the older of the two
fighters.
2.The younger of Bernard and
Charles is the shorter of the two
fighters
3. The taller of anthony and
charles is the younger of the
two fighters.
Who is not fighting?
Case Older Young
er
Taller Shorte
r
I A B B A
II A B A B
III A C C A
IV A C A C
V B A A B
VI B A B A
VII B C C B
VIII B C B C
IX C A A C
X C A C A
XI C B B C
XII C B C B
11. Wednesday, September 11,
2013
11
1 ELIMINATES CASE II
AND VI
Two of Antony, Bernard and
Charles are fighting each other.
1.The shorter of anthony and
bernard is the older of the two
fighters.
2.The younger of Bernard and
Charles is the shorter of the two
fighters
3. The taller of anthony and
charles is the younger of the
two fighters.
Who is not fighting?
Case Older Young
er
Taller Shorte
r
I A B B A
II A B A B
III A C C A
IV A C A C
V B A A B
VI B A B A
VII B C C B
VIII B C B C
IX C A A C
X C A C A
XI C B B C
XII C B C B
12. Wednesday, September 11,
2013
12
1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI
2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI
Two of Antony, Bernard and
Charles are fighting each other.
1.The shorter of anthony and
bernard is the older of the two
fighters.
2.The younger of Bernard and
Charles is the shorter of the two
fighters
3. The taller of anthony and
charles is the younger of the
two fighters.
Who is not fighting?
Case Older Young
er
Taller Shorte
r
I A B B A
II A B A B
III A C C A
IV A C A C
V B A A B
VI B A B A
VII B C C B
VIII B C B C
IX C A A C
X C A C A
XI C B B C
XII C B C B
13. Wednesday, September 11,
2013
13
• 1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI
• 2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI
• 3 ELIMINATES CASE IV AND X
Two of Antony, Bernard and
Charles are fighting each other.
1.The shorter of anthony and
bernard is the older of the two
fighters.
2.The younger of Bernard and
Charles is the shorter of the two
fighters
3. The taller of anthony and
charles is the younger of the
two fighters.
Who is not fighting?
Case Older Young
er
Taller Shorte
r
I A B B A
II A B A B
III A C C A
IV A C A C
V B A A B
VI B A B A
VII B C C B
VIII B C B C
IX C A A C
X C A C A
XI C B B C
XII C B C B
14. Wednesday, September 11,
2013
14
1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI
2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI
3 ELIMINATES CASE IV AND X
FROM 1 charles is not the older
Two of Antony, Bernard and
Charles are fighting each other.
1.The shorter of anthony and
bernard is the older of the two
fighters.
2.The younger of Bernard and
Charles is the shorter of the two
fighters
3. The taller of anthony and
charles is the younger of the
two fighters.
Who is not fighting?
Case Older Young
er
Taller Shorte
r
I A B B A
II A B A B
III A C C A
IV A C A C
V B A A B
VI B A B A
VII B C C B
VIII B C B C
IX C A A C
X C A C A
XI C B B C
XII C B C B
15. Wednesday, September 11,
2013
15
1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI
2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI
3 ELIMINATES CASE IV AND X
FROM 1 charles is not the older
FROM 2 anthony is not the shorter
Two of Antony, Bernard and
Charles are fighting each other.
1.The shorter of anthony and
bernard is the older of the two
fighters.
2.The younger of Bernard and
Charles is the shorter of the two
fighters
3. The taller of anthony and
charles is the younger of the
two fighters.
Who is not fighting?
Case Older Young
er
Taller Shorte
r
I A B B A
II A B A B
III A C C A
IV A C A C
V B A A B
VI B A B A
VII B C C B
VIII B C B C
IX C A A C
X C A C A
XI C B B C
XII C B C B
16. Wednesday, September 11,
2013
16
1. Two of Antony, Bernard and Charles are
fighting each other.
2. 1.The shorter of anthony and bernard is
the older of the two fighters.
3. 2.The younger of Bernard and Charles is
the shorter of the two fighters
4. 3. The taller of anthony and charles is the
younger of the two fighters.
5. Who is not fighting?
6. 1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI
7. 2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI
8. 3 ELIMINATES CASE IV AND X
9. FROM 1 charles is not the older
10. FROM 2 anthony is not the shorter
11. From 3 bernard is not the younger
12. 1 eliminates IX, X XI AND XII
13. 2 ELIMINATES I, IV, VI AND X
14. 3 ELIMINATES I, II, XI AND XII
Case Older Youn
ger
Taller Short
er
I A B B A
II A B A B
III A C C A
IV A C A C
V B A A B
VI B A B A
VII B C C B
VIII B C B C
IX C A A C
X C A C A
XI C B B C
XII C B C B
18. Wednesday, September 11,
2013
18
C a s e O l d e r Younger T a l l e r Shorter
II B A A B
From 2, Anthony is not the shorter fighter. So Case I is eliminated.
From 2, Bernard cannot be both older and shorter than Charles. So Case III is
eliminated.
Then Case 2 is the correct one and Charles is not fighting.
Then from 2, Bernard is younger than Charles (So Charles is the oldest of the three
and Anthony is the youngest) and
From 3, Anthony is taller than Charles.
Hence Anthony is the tallest of all.
CHARLES IS NOT FIGHTING!
19. At a small company, parking spaces are reserved for the top executives:
CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER
The parking lot guard can tell at a glance by looking at the color of the cars correctly.
The cars are YELLOW, GREEN, PURPLE, RED AND BLUE and the Executives Names are
ALICE, BERT, CHERYL, DAVID AND ENID.
The car in the first space is red.
A blue car is parked between the red car
and the green car.
The car in the last space is purple.
The secretary drives a yellow car.
Alice’s car is parked next to David’s.
Enid drives a green car.
Bert’s car is parked between Cheryl’s
and Enid’s.
David’s car is parked in the last space.
FIRST SECOND THIRD FOURTH FIFTH
YELLOW NO NO
GREEN NO NO
PURPLE NO YES – D
RED YES NO
BLUE NO NO
FIRST SECOND THIRD FOURTH FIFTH
CEO
PRESIDENT
VICE PRESIDENT
SECRETARY
TREASURER
20. WHO’S THE SECRETARY
At a small company, parking spaces are reserved for the top executives:
CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER
The parking lot guard can tell at a glance by looking at the color of the cars correctly.
The cars are YELLOW, GREEN, PURPLE, RED AND BLUE and the Executives Names are
ALICE, BERT, CHERYL, DAVID AND ENID.
1. The car in the first space is red.
2. A blue car is parked between the red
car and the green car.
3. The car in the last space is purple.
4. The secretary drives a yellow car.
5. Alice’s car is parked next to David’s.
6. Enid drives a green car.
7. Bert’s car is parked between Cheryl’s
8. and Enid’s.
9. David’s car is parked in the last space.
Enid cannot be the secretary,
Since he drives a green car.
From 1, 2 and 3 the order of cars are
RED, BLUE, GREEN, YELLOW , PURPLE
From 5,6,7,8,9 the order of persons :
CHERYL, BERT, ENID, ALICE , DAVID
From 4, the secretary is ALICE.
21. WHO’S THE CEO?
At a small company, parking spaces are reserved for the top executives:
CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER
The parking lot guard can tell at a glance by looking at the color of the cars correctly.
The cars are YELLOW, GREEN, PURPLE, RED AND BLUE and the Executives Names are
ALICE, BERT, CHERYL, DAVID AND ENID.
1. The car in the first space is red.
2. A blue car is parked between the red
car and the green car.
3. The car in the last space is purple.
4. The secretary drives a yellow car.
5. Alice’s car is parked next to David’s.
6. Enid drives a green car.
7. Bert’s car is parked between Cheryl’s
8. and Enid’s.
9. David’s car is parked in the last space.
The order of parking is
CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT,
SECRETARY AND TREASURER
From 1, 2 and 3 the order of cars are
RED, BLUE, GREEN, YELLOW , PURPLE
From 5,6,7,8,9 the order of persons :
CHERYL, BERT, ENID, ALICE , DAVID
From ABOVE, CHERYL IS THE CEO.
22. What color is the vice– president’s
car?
At a small company, parking spaces are reserved for the top executives:
CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER
The parking lot guard can tell at a glance by looking at the color of the cars correctly.
The cars are YELLOW, GREEN, PURPLE, RED AND BLUE and the Executives Names are
ALICE, BERT, CHERYL, DAVID AND ENID.
1. The car in the first space is red.
2. A blue car is parked between the red
car and the green car.
3. The car in the last space is purple.
4. The secretary drives a yellow car.
5. Alice’s car is parked next to David’s.
6. Enid drives a green car.
7. Bert’s car is parked between Cheryl’s
8. and Enid’s.
9. David’s car is parked in the last space.
The order of parking is
CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT,
SECRETARY AND TREASURER
From 1, 2 and 3 the order of cars are
RED, BLUE, GREEN, YELLOW , PURPLE
From 5,6,7,8,9 the order of persons :
CHERYL, BERT, ENID, ALICE , DAVID
Vice president’s Car colour is GREEN.