UK Entrepreneur Visa
Webinar
Thank you for joining us today
The webinar will start shortly
Thank you for your patience
Todays’ Speakers
Vicash Ramkissoon, Duncan Lewis
Director of UK leading law firm.
Regulated by SRA & member of ILPA.
Josép...
UK Entrepreneur Visa Initial
Application
• Most applications will be made from applicant’s home country
• Investment funds...
UK Entrepreneur Visa Extension
• Register as a director of a new or existing company, or register as a
self-employed indiv...
Indefinite Leave to Remain & UK
Passport
• After 5 years, ILR
• Absences
• English Language
• Life in the UK Test
• Good C...
Indefinite Leave to (Expedited Route)
• Instead of 5 years, expedited route is after 3 years to obtain ILR
• Turnover £5,0...
Family & Dependent
• Husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried partner, same sex partner, or child
(under the age of 18 when...
QUESTIONS
• How many applicants have failed at the interview level?
• What is asked at the Interview? What are the common ...
Be informed first on our next Immigration
Webinar
Follow us on Migreat Linkedin
Ask your question to Duncan Lewis on migre...
Próxima SlideShare
Cargando en…5
×

How to successfully apply to the UK entrepreneur visa

245 visualizaciones

Publicado el

Immigration Webinar on the UK Entrepreneur visa application and process with Migreat and Duncan Lewis Solicitors. Providing tips and latest guidance on the application, renewal and leave to remain under the Tier 1 category

Publicado en: Derecho
  • Sé el primero en comentar

  • Sé el primero en recomendar esto

How to successfully apply to the UK entrepreneur visa

  1. 1. UK Entrepreneur Visa Webinar Thank you for joining us today The webinar will start shortly Thank you for your patience
  2. 2. Todays’ Speakers Vicash Ramkissoon, Duncan Lewis Director of UK leading law firm. Regulated by SRA & member of ILPA. Joséphine Goube, Migreat European Expert on Immigration & Visa for Entrepreneurs
  3. 3. UK Entrepreneur Visa Initial Application • Most applications will be made from applicant’s home country • Investment funds of £200,000. In certain circumstances, £50,000 may be applicable • Maintenance requirement (separate from investment funds) • Genuine Test - Business Plan, Interview • English Language in many countries • Tuberculosis Test in many countries
  4. 4. UK Entrepreneur Visa Extension • Register as a director of a new or existing company, or register as a self-employed individual within 6 months • Hire two new members of staff for 12 months within 3 years • Invest £200,000 (or £50,000) within 3 years
  5. 5. Indefinite Leave to Remain & UK Passport • After 5 years, ILR • Absences • English Language • Life in the UK Test • Good Character • UK Naturalisation after 1 year from ILR
  6. 6. Indefinite Leave to (Expedited Route) • Instead of 5 years, expedited route is after 3 years to obtain ILR • Turnover £5,000,000 (not profit); or • Hired 10 new members of staff. *note: no expedited route to UK Naturalisation
  7. 7. Family & Dependent • Husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried partner, same sex partner, or child (under the age of 18 when they first applied) • No restriction to UK labour market • Can apply for ILR when main Tier 1 Entrepreneur applies
  8. 8. QUESTIONS • How many applicants have failed at the interview level? • What is asked at the Interview? What are the common questions? • How detailed must be the business Plan on finances? • Should I go for this visa or the exceptional talent visa? • What’s the rate of acceptance in New Delhi India? • Can I gain income from this investment? • Do we need to invest before getting visa? • How to switch from graduate entrepreneur to general entrepreneur? • Can I - my wife and my son 18 years old live in UK? • Is it better to apply alone or with partner?
  9. 9. Be informed first on our next Immigration Webinar Follow us on Migreat Linkedin Ask your question to Duncan Lewis on migreat http://bit.ly/1jfEggV Watch Migreat Immigration Webinars on Youtube

×