Enjoy Night ≽ 8448380779 ≼ Call Girls In Gurgaon Sector 47 (Gurgaon)
[…] available to Vet Center patients include psychiatric care for mental health
disorders and neurobehavioral care for patients who experienced Traumatic
Brain Injury. The Vet Centers are encouraged to use their contracting authorities
to refer patients to community care providers in cases where Department
facilities are unavailable. The Vet Centers shall continue their existing practice
of providing services on a tentative, emergency, or reintegrative basis pending
eligibility review in cases where that is required.
SCOPE OF MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES.--Include the following paragraph as
Section 1712A(b)(3):
“(3) Mental health services furnished under paragraph (1) of this
subsection may, if determined to be essential to the effective treatment and
readjustment of the patient, include psychiatric care and neurobehavioral
care.”
UTILISATION OF COMMUNITY CARE. Amend Section 1712A(b)(1), Title 38,
United States Code, as follows:
“(1) If, on the basis of the assessment furnished under subsection (a) of
this section, a licensed or certified mental health care provider employed
by the Department (or, in areas where no such licensed or certified mental
health care provider is available, a licensed or certified mental health
care provider carrying out such function under a contract or fee
arrangement with the Secretary) determines that the provision of mental
health care services to such veteran is necessary to facilitate the
successful readjustment of the veteran to civilian life, such veteran shall,
within the limits of Department facilities, be furnished such services on an
outpatient basis. For the purposes of furnishing such mental health care
services, the counseling furnished under subsection (a) of this section
shall be considered to have been furnished by the Department as a part of
hospital care. Any hospital care and other medical services considered
necessary on the basis of the assessment furnished under subsection (a) of
this section shall be furnished only in accordance with the eligibility
criteria otherwise set forth in this chapter (including the eligibility criteria
set forth in section 1784 of this Title).”
10. Page 10 of 14
Option 3. Create a “Veteran” eligibility determination process
Ninety percent of veterans with bad-paper discharges are ineligible for basic VA services not
because they applied and were denied but because VA has never adjudicated their eligibility at all.15