This Georgia Child Welfare Legal Academy outlines the changes in the law regarding open v. closed juvenile courts after the passage of Senate Bill 207.
[…] the ability of the state to determine policies regarding public access
to court proceedings on abuse and neglect.
16. The Act: Senate Bill 207, continued
Sealing the Record
The procedure for sealing records remains
unchanged (15-11-79.2)
15-11-79.2(e) has been modified to remove the
prohibition against sealing the record of a
hearing open to the general public; and
To specifically permit sealing any record
containing information identifying a victim of a
sexual offense under Chapter 6 of Title 16.
17. The Act: Senate Bill 207, continued
Information Sharing Mandate – New
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-84
“Governmental entities…
State, county, consolidate or municipal
governments, departments, boards or agencies,
specifically including DJJ, DBHDD, DHS, DFCS,
& Public Schools
…shall exchange with each other all
information not held as confidential
pursuant to federal law and relating to a child
which may aid in the assessment, treatment,
intervention or rehabilitation of a child…”
18. The Act: Senate Bill 207, continued
Information Sharing Mandate,
continued
“Information which is shared…shall not
be utilized to assist in the prosecution of
the child… or utilized to the detriment of
the child.”
Release of this information does not
rescind the confidential nature of the