This Georgia Child Welfare Legal Academy outlines the changes in the law regarding open v. closed juvenile courts after the passage of Senate Bill 207.
[…] This Georgia Child Welfare Legal Academy outlines the changes in the law regarding open v. closed juvenile courts after the passage of Senate Bill 207.
1. “SB 207 - Open Juvenile Courts:
The New Law and its Challenges”
Georgia Child Welfare Legal Academy
January 27, 2010
Emory Law School
Atlanta, Georgia
Presented by:
Judge Velma Cowen Tilley
Judge Thomas B. “Britt” Hammond
2. Former Law: O.C.G.A. § 15-11-78
Presumptively closed hearings:
“Except as otherwise provided…the general
public shall be excluded from hearings involving
delinquency, deprivation, or unruliness.”
Who was permitted?
“Only the parties, their counsel, witnesses,
persons accompanying a party for his or her
assistance and any other person as the court
finds has a proper interest in the proceeding…”
The child is also permitted, but may be
temporarily excluded, except while allegations of
delinquency or unruly conduct are being made
against him or her.
3. Former Law: O.C.G.A. § 15-11-78, continued
Exceptions: The general public shall be admitted to: