(NEHA) Call Girls Nagpur Call Now 8250077686 Nagpur Escorts 24x7
[…] kidnap, or injure the reputation of another. The Government must prove an interstate or foreign
communication containing a true threat. Pursuant to Elonis v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2001 (2015), the
Government must also prove that the defendant knew, or was at least recklessly indifferent to, the
threatening nature of the communication. For a detailed discussion of the impact of Elonis, see Gretchen
Shappert, Elonis v. United States: Consequences for 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) and the Communication of
Threats in Interstate Commerce, UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS’ BULLETIN (May 2016).
C. 47 U.S.C. § 223: Obscene or harassing telephone calls
The statute makes it a crime to use a “telecommunications device” to knowingly send “any
comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene or child
pornography, with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass another person.” In the context of the crimes
discussed in this article, Section 223 would apply if the defendant initiated telephone calls (including
VOIP calls) or texting with the intent to harass the victim. However, it does not cover offenders who use