(NEHA) Call Girls Nagpur Call Now 8250077686 Nagpur Escorts 24x7
[…] system by concocting a family court hearing, and made several false statements to his probation officer
about the nature and purpose of his trip to Delaware. Ultimately, this evidence was sufficient for the jury
to convict defendants of the underlying stalking offenses.
24. May 2016 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 23
B. Effect of the stalking conduct on the victims
The interstate stalking and cyberstalking offenses also require that a defendant’s actions have a
particular effect on the victim. Under Section 2261A(1), the defendant must “place [the victim] in
reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to, or cause substantial emotional distress to, [that
person or another protected person].” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(1) (2015). As to the Section 2261A(1) counts,
this effect must occur “in the course or, or as a result of” defendant’s interstate travel. Id. This
criminalizes “two types of acts.” United States v. Walker, 665 F.3d 212, 225 (1st Cir. 2011). First, it
criminalizes those acts occurring during the travel that place the victim in reasonable fear of death or
injury. See id. Second, it includes “the travel itself, [which when] viewed in the historical perspective of
previous events, results in placing the target in reasonable fear of harm.” Id.
Under Section 2261A(2), a defendant’s “course of conduct [must] cause[] substantial emotional
distress to” the victim or must place the victim “in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury
to, [herself or another protected person].” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2) (2015). As noted above, the Government
is not required to prove that “each act was intended in isolation to cause serious distress or fear of bodily
injury to the victim.”