TENSES IN SPANISH
PRESENT TENSE do, am doing AR verbs – AR Add -o -as -a -amos -áis -an ER verbs – ER Add -o -es -e -emos -éis -en IR verbs – IR Add -o -es -e -imos -ís -en
FUTURE TENSE will do AR/ER/IR verbs Add -é -ás -á -emos -éis -án
CONDITIONAL TENSE would do AR/ER/IR verbs Add -ía -ías -ía -íamos -íais -ían
PRETERITE TENSE did AR verbs – AR Add -é -aste -ó -amos -asteis -aron ER/IR verbs – ER/IR Add -í -iste -ió -imos -isteis -ieron
IMPERFECT TENSE was doing AR verbs – AR Add -aba -abas -aba -ábamos -abais -aban ER/IR verbs – ER/IR Add -ía -ías -ía -íamos -íais -ían
PLUPERFECT TENSE had done HABER -había -habías -había -habíamos -habíais -habían IMPERFECT OF HABER  + PAST PARTICIPLE PAST PARTICIPLE -AR ADD –ado -ER/IR ADD -ido
SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD PRESENT TENSE 1 st  person of present,  remove o.. AR verbs Add -e -es -e -emos -éis -en ER/IR verbs Add -a -as -a -amos -áis -an
SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD IMPERFECT TENSE 3 RD  person plural of preterite,  remove –ron AR/ER/IR verbs Add -ra -ras -ra -’ramos -rais -ran

Tenses display

  • 1.
  • 2.
    PRESENT TENSE do,am doing AR verbs – AR Add -o -as -a -amos -áis -an ER verbs – ER Add -o -es -e -emos -éis -en IR verbs – IR Add -o -es -e -imos -ís -en
  • 3.
    FUTURE TENSE willdo AR/ER/IR verbs Add -é -ás -á -emos -éis -án
  • 4.
    CONDITIONAL TENSE woulddo AR/ER/IR verbs Add -ía -ías -ía -íamos -íais -ían
  • 5.
    PRETERITE TENSE didAR verbs – AR Add -é -aste -ó -amos -asteis -aron ER/IR verbs – ER/IR Add -í -iste -ió -imos -isteis -ieron
  • 6.
    IMPERFECT TENSE wasdoing AR verbs – AR Add -aba -abas -aba -ábamos -abais -aban ER/IR verbs – ER/IR Add -ía -ías -ía -íamos -íais -ían
  • 7.
    PLUPERFECT TENSE haddone HABER -había -habías -había -habíamos -habíais -habían IMPERFECT OF HABER + PAST PARTICIPLE PAST PARTICIPLE -AR ADD –ado -ER/IR ADD -ido
  • 8.
    SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD PRESENTTENSE 1 st person of present, remove o.. AR verbs Add -e -es -e -emos -éis -en ER/IR verbs Add -a -as -a -amos -áis -an
  • 9.
    SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD IMPERFECTTENSE 3 RD person plural of preterite, remove –ron AR/ER/IR verbs Add -ra -ras -ra -’ramos -rais -ran