By: Carisa Miller
•   Nationalidades
•   Stem Changing Verbs
•   Para
•   Indirect Object Pronouns
•   Object Pronoun Placement
•   Gustar
•   Affirmative and Negative Words
•   Superlatives
•   Reflexives
•   Affirmative tu command + Irregulars + Pronoun placement
•   Negative tu command + Irregulars + Pronoun placement
•   Sequencing events
e       ie: empezar
e           i: pedir                    empiezo     empezamos
pido             pedimos
                                        empiezas
pides
                                        empieza     empiezan
pide             piden

                               o        ue: Poder
        u        ue: jugar     Puedo      Podemos
        juego        jugamos
                               Puedes
        juegas
                               Puede      Puede
        juega        juegan
• Para- for

• I do my homework for school.
• Hago mi tarea para la escuela.
me   nos

te   os

le   les
•   1. Attach the pronoun to the infinitive
•   2. Attach the pronoun to a progressive tense
•   3. Attach the pronoun to an affirmative command
•   4. Place the pronoun before a conjugated verb
me
te            os

     Gustar

le            les

      nos
-isimo        -isimos              -isima        -
isimas
• Adjective or adverb ending in -c, -g, or -z change to -qu, -
   gu, or -c respectively
        • rico > riquísimo larga > larguísima
                   • feliz > felicisimo

• Adjective or adverb ending in -n or –r by adding císimo or
  císima
       • trabajador > trabajadorcísimo
       • joven >jovencísimo
• EX: Lavarse
• Conjugate, than flip

• I wash myself.
• Me lavo
• di haz ve pon sal se ten ven
• Drop the “s”
       or
• Put in third person
  • Steal! > ¡Roba!
• Attach pronoun to end of verb and add accent mark to
  the third to last syllable
  • Steal it! > ¡Róbalo!
•   T- tener       no tengas      • Put in yo form, change to
                                    opposite vowel (a-e, e/i-a),
•   V- vener       no vengas        and add “s”
•   D- dar/decir   no das/digas
•   I- ir          no vayas       • Don’t Steal! > ¡No Robes!

•   S- ser         no seas        • Don’t steal it! > ¡No lo Robes!
•   H- hacer       no hagas
•   E- estar       no estés
•   S-sabar        no sepas
• Primero- 1st
• Entonces- then
• Luego/después- later/after
• Por fin- finally
• Antes de/después-before/after
• Por la mañana/tarde/noche- in/during the
  morning/afternoon/night
• Los lunes, etc.- on Mondasy

Grammar book

  • 1.
  • 2.
    Nationalidades • Stem Changing Verbs • Para • Indirect Object Pronouns • Object Pronoun Placement • Gustar • Affirmative and Negative Words • Superlatives • Reflexives • Affirmative tu command + Irregulars + Pronoun placement • Negative tu command + Irregulars + Pronoun placement • Sequencing events
  • 4.
    e ie: empezar e i: pedir empiezo empezamos pido pedimos empiezas pides empieza empiezan pide piden o ue: Poder u ue: jugar Puedo Podemos juego jugamos Puedes juegas Puede Puede juega juegan
  • 5.
    • Para- for •I do my homework for school. • Hago mi tarea para la escuela.
  • 6.
    me nos te os le les
  • 7.
    1. Attach the pronoun to the infinitive • 2. Attach the pronoun to a progressive tense • 3. Attach the pronoun to an affirmative command • 4. Place the pronoun before a conjugated verb
  • 8.
    me te os Gustar le les nos
  • 10.
    -isimo -isimos -isima - isimas • Adjective or adverb ending in -c, -g, or -z change to -qu, - gu, or -c respectively • rico > riquísimo larga > larguísima • feliz > felicisimo • Adjective or adverb ending in -n or –r by adding císimo or císima • trabajador > trabajadorcísimo • joven >jovencísimo
  • 11.
    • EX: Lavarse •Conjugate, than flip • I wash myself. • Me lavo
  • 12.
    • di hazve pon sal se ten ven • Drop the “s” or • Put in third person • Steal! > ¡Roba! • Attach pronoun to end of verb and add accent mark to the third to last syllable • Steal it! > ¡Róbalo!
  • 13.
    T- tener no tengas • Put in yo form, change to opposite vowel (a-e, e/i-a), • V- vener no vengas and add “s” • D- dar/decir no das/digas • I- ir no vayas • Don’t Steal! > ¡No Robes! • S- ser no seas • Don’t steal it! > ¡No lo Robes! • H- hacer no hagas • E- estar no estés • S-sabar no sepas
  • 14.
    • Primero- 1st •Entonces- then • Luego/después- later/after • Por fin- finally • Antes de/después-before/after • Por la mañana/tarde/noche- in/during the morning/afternoon/night • Los lunes, etc.- on Mondasy